次世代型人工臓器設計のための腹膜機能の測定とモデル化
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionUniversity of East Asia
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Takashi  UNIV.OF EAST ASIA,FAC.OF ENG., PROF, 工学部, 教授 (10201758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) バニエスキー ヤセック  ポーランド科学アカデミー, 主任研究員
ベリンスキー アンドレ  ポーランド科学アカデミー, 教授
OHTA Yuji  TOKYO UNIV., FAC.OG ENG,ASSOC., PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (50203807)
KUMANO Kazuo  KITASATO UNIV., MED.SCHL,LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (80137918)
DOHI Takeyoshi  UNIV.OF TOKYO,FAC.OF ENG,PROF., 大学院, 教授 (40130299)
WERYNSKI Andrzeij  POLISH ACADEMY OF SCIENCE,PROF.
WANIEWSKI Jacek  POLISH ACADEMY OF SCIENCE,PROF.
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPERITONAL DIALYSIS / MASS TRANSFER / ARTIFICIAL PERITONEUM / CELL CULTURE / SIMULATION / PERITONEAL FIBROBLAST / COLLAGEN / CYTOKINE / 人工臓器 / 生体電気インピーダンス / 体組成分布
Research Abstract
The hybrid-type peritoneal membrane model is a promising tool to understand not only solute and water transport via the peritoneum but also fibrotic process due to endogenous and/or exogenous stimuli. There exist, however, technological requirements to be overcome such as a cloning of peritoneal fibroblasts and their 3D cultures in the extra cellular matrices.
In this study we have surveyed the 3 dimensional culture of the peritoneal resident cells to reconstruct the peritoneum in vitro and found few research activitie on it except for some studies of host defense mechanizms using cultured peritoneal cells. Modifying their techniques we established a time elapsed-differential subculture (t-DSC), regulating contact time to the culture plastics, to separate fibroblasts from sub-confluent primary cultured peritoneal cells. Establishing PRFB (1*10^5/ml) in collagen gels composed of increasing concentrations of collagen resulted in an inverse correlation with gel contraction while increasing the PRFB cell density within the collagen gels (2mg/ml) resulted in a direct correlation with collagen gel contraction. Addition of the transcriptional inhibitor actinomycin D to 3D-RPFB cultures resulted in a dose dependent inhibition of gel contraction. Gel contraction, however, was not inhibited following the addition of the translation inhibitor, puromycin and similarly no significant effect was seen following incubation with 2,2'-bipyridyl. From these results, it could be hypothesized that mechanisma of collagen gel contraction may relate to change in solute permeability of the peritoneal patients in a long-term peritoneal dialysis. We found an expression of TGF-beta mRNA expresssion in this experimental setting which could indicate an expression of integrin.
It is concluded that in vittro 3D peritoneal model is promissing method to understand mechanism of not only solute permeability through the peritoneum but also fibrotic process.