Development of a Passive Sampler for SOx Monitoring in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KORENAGA Takashi  Univ.of Tokushima, Fac.Integrated Arts & Sci., Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (30124788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 全 浩  中国国家環境保護局, 中日友好環境保護中心, 総工程師
斎 文啓  中国国家環境保護局, 環境監測総站, 教授
黄 駿雄  中国科学院, 生態環境研究中心, 教授
単 孝全  中国科学院, 生態環境研究中心, 所長
STEWART Kent K  Univ.of Texas, Austin, Chem.& Biochem.Dept., Professor, 化学・生化学系, 教授
XU Xiping  Harvard Univ.School of Public Health, Assist.Professor, 公衆衛生大学院, 助教授
YANAGISAWA Yukio  Harvard Univ.School of Public Health, Assoc.Professor, 公衆衛生大学院, 准教授
SPENGLER John D  Harvard Univ.School of Public Health, Professor, 公衆衛生大学院, 教授
CHOJI Tetsuji  Toyama National College of Technology, Professor, 環境材料工学科, 教授 (80092790)
KAWAHIRA Kohji  Toyama National College of Technology, Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (30025457)
MOTONAKA Junko  Univ.of Tokushima, Fac.Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40035811)
IKEDA Sanae  Univ.of Tokushima, Fac.Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20035801)
HUANG Jun-Xiong  Research Center for Eco-Environmental Sciences, Professor
SHAN Xiao-Quan  Research Center for Eco-Environmental Sciences, Director
QI Wenqi  China National Environmental Monitoring Center, Professor
QUAN Hao  China-Japan Freindship Environ.Protection Center, Director
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsChina / passive sampler / air pollution / monitoring / sulfur dioxide / coal combustion / acid rain / simple method / パッシグサンプラー / 石炭燃料 / 硫黄酸化物 / 簡易測定 / ハーバード大学 / 風洞実験
Research Abstract
Reliable knowledge of outdoor air environment is an important parameter to analyze risk assessment problems on hazardous air pollutants. Various emmision suorces of sulfur oxide (SO_x) are found in Asian developing countries, especially in China. Although this direct measurement is urgently needed. Such measurements have been impeded by the lack of appropriate sampling and measuring devices. Practical devices such as the Yanagisawa filter badge for measuring personal exposure to nitrogen oxide (NO_2 and NO), carbon monoxide (CO) and ozone (O_3) were developed for epidemiological studies of the health effects of air pollution. In the international joint research program, we are now developing a new sulfur dioxide (SO_2) passive sampler with simple composition and precise measurement characteristics to solve various SO_x problems on air pollution in China.
We report a high accurate simple method to measure SO_2 concentration. This method is as follows : molecular diffusion sampler that is able to neglect the effect of wind velocity is used. The filter impregnated triethanolamine (TEA) solution is used as a absorbent material. A stainless steel mesh sheet is used in front of a absorbent material to measure gaseous SO_2 only. Ion chromatography (IC method) was used in order to analyze SO_3^<2-> (or SO_4^<2->) collected by absorbent material accurately and rapidly. However, this method was fairly affected by wind velocity to yield a measurement error.