Chemoreception Mechanisms in Aquatic Animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido Univ.
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Noriyo  Div.of Biological Sciences, Graduate School of Science, Hokkaido University, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10001851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUI Takayuki  Dept.of Oral Physiology, Faculty of Dentistry, Ohu University, 歯学部, 教授 (40076047)
VALENTINCIC Tine  Dept.of Biology, Biotechnical Faculty, University of Ljubliana, 生物工学部, 教授
CAPRIO John  Dept.of Zoology and Physiology, Louisiana State University, 文理学部, 教授
KURIHARA Kenzo  Dept.of Pharmacy, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science, Hokkaido University, 薬学部, 教授 (00016114)
VALENTINCIC ティナ  リュウブリアナ大学, 生物工学部, 教授
VALENTINCIC テイナ  リュウブリアナ大学, 生物工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordschemoreception / fish olfaction / fish taste / transduction / amino acids / olfactory and taste receptor / ion channel / feeding behavior / トラスダクション / 摂食行動 / 嗅覚味覚 / 魚類
Research Abstract
During collaborative interactions in 1995 & 1996 among the investigators, Drs.N.Suzuki, K.Kurihara, J.Caprio, T.Valentincic and T.Marui, a better understanding of the chemoreception mechanisms in aquatic animals, specifically in fishes was realized. in addition, research directions for future studies were outlined. Specific accomplishments of their collaborative interactions include : (1) Collaborative experiments improved the yield and viability of siolated olfactory and gustatory receptor cells from teleosts, rainbow trout, bullhead catfish and carp. The chemical specificity of single olfactory receptor neurons in fishes resulted in continuing studies to confirm that individual olfactory receptor neurons respond to multiple amino acids that bind to independent receptors, and that single receptor neurons of fish often respond to amino acids wih a suppression of their spontaneous activity. ; (2) Discussions concerning the homing mechanisms of euryharine fishes resulted in a conclusion … More that olfactory responses to amino acids are not influenced by changes in ionic environments surrounding olfactory organs, and that the salmon May discriminate the home river by the olfactory clue based on the content of different amino acids in the river water. ; (3) The pervasiveness of neurons within central "gustatory" nuclei that are sensitive to both taste and tactile stimulation resulted in a conclusion that peripheral facial fibers in the catfish can be responsive to only taste, to only tactile or to both taste and tactile stimulation. Thus, the bimodality of central neurons could occur by either the convergence of taste only and tactile only fibers or by bimodal fibers themselves. The suppressive effects of quinine on teleost taste systems resulted in a hypothesis based primarily on the anti-malarial research on quinine, i.e.a blocking effect on calcium channels. ; (4) Collaborative experiments on olfactory conditionings of bullhead catfish resulted in a conclusion that the catfish conditioned to a single amino acid can discriminate it from other single amino acids, and that binary mixtures of amino acids are discriminated by physiologically more stimulatory component within the mixture. ; (5) A candidate of cDNA for a G-protein that may involve in the taste transduction was cloned with a PCR technique and its expression in the apical part of taste cells of carp barbels was confirmed by using a DIG probe technique. Less