Structure, Behavior, and Gene Functions of Avian Sex Chromosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Shigeki  Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90112903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUTCHISON Nancy  Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center.Staff Scientist, スタッフサイエンテイ
SOLOVEI Irina  St.Petersburg University, Biological Institute, Researcher, 生物学研究所(ロシア), 研究員
MACGREGOR Herbert  Leicester University, Department of Zoology, Professor, 動物学科(イギリス), 教授
NANCY Hutchi  フレッドハッチンソンがん研究センター(アメリカ), スタッフサイエンティ
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordschicken / Oriental white stork / Ratitae / W chromosome / Z chromosome / lampbrush chromosome / chromomere / fluorescence in situ hybridization / 性判別プローブ / DNAメチル化 / 性染色体 / ヘテロクロマチン / ゲノムライブラリー / FISH / マクロサテライト配列
Research Abstract
In 1997, the last year of the 3 years long joint research, Professor H.Macgregor organized a symposium on Molecular Cytogenetics of Avian Chromosomes, which was held on the 1st and 2nd October at the University of Leicester, U.K., where about 20 scientists actively working in this field attended from Japan, U.K., Russia, France and Germany and presented up-to-date results of their research. S.Mizuno and co-investigators (A.Ogawa, T.Hori, M.Teranishi and Y.Itoh) presented following results : 1) chromosome walking on the chicken Z and W chromosomes by screening clones from the BAC library of the female chicken genomic DNA,starting with genomic clones located near the premeiotic pairing ends of each chromosome, search for genes by the exon-trapping procedure, and location of clones by fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) on the lampbrush Z-W bivalent from a chicken oocyte, 2) male hypermethylated (MHM) region found at the middle of the short arm of the chicken Z chromosome and female … More specific transcription of this region into heterogeneous, high molecular weight RANA localized in nuclei, 3) determination of the gender of Oriental white stork by PCR using primers from the sex chromosome-specific sequences which are related to the EE0.6 sequence on the chicken W chromosome, and 4) a common origin of Carinatae and Ratitae sex chromosome pairs as demonstrated by FISH with three genomic clones ; EE0.6 from W chromosome, ZOV3 and IREBP from Z chromosome of chickens.I.Solovei presented the results of joint experiments with A.Ogawa and S.Mizuno that Xhol- and EcoRI-family repetitive sequences on the chicken W chromosome forms individually specific chromomeres on the premeiotic lampbruch W chromosome and that chromomere sizes vary extensively in accordance with changes of their repetition frequencies. S.Mizuno and co-investigators visited Roslin Institute at Edinburgh before the Symposium to talk with David Burt on the chicken gene mapping project. They conducted joint experiments with I.Solovei at the laboratry of H.Macgregor, after the Symposium, and could demonstrate that the MHM region was located and transcribed in a particular pair of loops on the lampbrush W chromosome of chickens. Less