Japan-France Joint Study on Development in Higher Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Hiroshi  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.Biol.Sci., Professor, 生物科学系, 教授 (00169608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Naoto  Meiji Univ., Fac.Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 講師 (10211179)
SATOH Shinobu  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.Biol.Sci., Assistant Professor, 生物科学系, 助教授 (70196236)
INOGUCHI Masahiko  Okayama Univ.Science, Fac.Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 講師 (00213190)
SASAKI Kazuo  Aomori Univ., Fac.Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40285573)
KOSHIBA Tomokazu  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Dept.Biol., Assisitant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (80117704)
下村 講一郎  厚生省国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 筑波薬用植物栽培試験場・育種生理研究室, 室長
DELSENY M.  フランス, ペルピニヨン大学, 教授
BARBIERーBRYG エイチ  フランス, 植物科学研究所, 主任研究員
SANGWAN R.  フランス, ピカルディー大学, 教授
DUMAS C.  フランス, リヨン高等専門大学校, 教授
RANJEVA R.  フランス, ポールサバティエ大学, 教授
半田 高  筑波大学, 農林学系(農林技術センター), 講師 (00192708)
野村 港二  筑波大学, 農林学系, 講師 (00183905)
京 正晴  香川大学, 農学部, 助教授 (70195395)
山川 隆  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (20134520)
梅田 正明  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助手 (80221810)
BARBIRーBRYGO ブリグー エイチ.  フランス, 植物科学研究所, 主任研究員
石川 恵子  千葉大学, 園芸学部, 助手 (20212839)
鳥山 欽哉  東北大学, 農学部, 助教授 (20183882)
酒井 愼吾  筑波大学, 生物科学系, 教授 (60033388)
斉藤 力  筑波大学, 遺伝子実験センター, 助手 (90272153)
小野 道之  秋田県立農業短期大学, 生工研, 講師 (50201405)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHigher Plants / Embryogenesis / Phytohormones / Signal Transducton / Control of Gene Expresson / Functional Differentiation / Molecular Mechanisms / Sexuality / 機能分化 / 花芽形成 / 光形態形成 / 遺伝子操作
Research Abstract
During 3 years of this project, 16 Japanese and 3 French researchers visited each country, and the following joint-researchers have been done.
1. Metabolism of Phytohormones : Using various Arabidopsis mutants obtained in France, genes mediating the synthesis of auxin and abscisic acid (ABA) were newly isolated. 2. Embryogenesis and Regulation of Gene Expression : Using a transcription factor mediating embryo-specific ABA signal transduction which was isolated in France, a homologous gene of carrot was isolated. We made transgenic plants and cells in which the homologue was over-expressed and characterized it. We succeeded to identify some genes of which the expresson was controlled by the transcription factor, and moreover, it was clarified that the transcription factor and the down-regulated genes are involving in the acquisition of desiccattion tolerance. On the other hand, using the antibody against calmodulin-binding proteins in carrot which was prepared in France, the cahnge of th … More e protein patterns during carrot somatic embryogenesis was identified. 3. Flower Differentiation and Sexuality : When Japanese researchers isolated a Pharbitis gene of which the expression was detected just after the flower-inductive photoperiodic treatment and compared the DNA sequence to known genes, it was found that the gene shows strong similarity to one of the genes which were isolated as EST clones in Arabidopsis seeds in France. By exchange of the informations of the genes obtained in Japan and France, we conducted to compare the physiological functions of the genes and the characteristics of the expression and finally the overall images of the gene family was clarified. Furthermore, using Cannabis in Japan and Melandryum in France, we succeeded to isolate and characterize a part of sex chromosomes in both plants. 4. Cell Division : Studies on new peptide growth factors stimulating plant cell division have been proceeded, and a new aspect of cell division in plants was opened.
The Japan-French Workshop on "Plant Physiology and Plant Molecular Biology" was held in Tsukuba city in the autumn of 1997. In the workshop, Japan and French Researchers concerning with this Joint-Program presented their results obtained in this co-operative work and discussed enough the research and the future collaboration. Less