| Project/Area Number |
07044182
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TACHI Chikashi Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30011711)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHANI Moshe The Volcani Center, Institute of Animal Science, Israel, ボルカニ農業研究センター, 教授
DEKEL Nava Weizman Institute of Science, Israel, ワイツマン科学研究所, 準教授
GOLDMAN Rachel Weizman Institute of Science, Israel, ワイツマン科学研究所, 講師
ZOR Uriel Weizman Institute of Science, Israel, ワイツマン科学研究所, 教授
KNYZINSKY Ahuva Weizman Institute of Science, Israel, ワイツマン科学研究所, 助手
YAMANOUCHI Keitaro Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Science, University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (70272440)
TOJO Hideaki Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Science, University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20041668)
TAKAHASHI Michio Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Science, University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30011943)
HAYASHI Yoshihiro Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Science, University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90092303)
MOSHE Shani イスラエル国, ボルカニ農業研究センター, 教授
NAVA Dekel イスラエル国, ワイツマン科学研究所, 準教授
RACHEL Goldm イスラエル国, ワイツマン科学研究所, 講師
UREIL Zor イスラエル国, ワイツマン科学研究所, 教授
AHUVA Knyszi イスラエル国, ワイツマン科学研究所, 助手
KACHEL Goldm イスラエル国, ワイツマン科学研究所, 講師
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Placenta / Implantation / Macrophages / Luminal epithelial cells / Trophoblast cells / Cell culture / Signal transduction / Cytokines / Transgenic animals / シバヤギ / 子宮上皮細胞 / トランスジェニック / MMP / MAPキナーゼ |
| Research Abstract |
The in vitro manipulation of mammalian embryos, including the introduction of exogenous genes, will be considered to be complete, in many instances, only after the successful embryo transfer leading to the birth of newborns. It has been well recognized, however, that the enbryo transfer suffers from poor success rates, the implantation processes being the notorious bottle neck. In order to prevent the implantation failure, the elucidation of the mechanisms underlying the cellular or molecular processes of implantation will be essential. The main purpose of the present Israel-Japan bi-national co-operation projects is to acquire the Israeli expertise and information concerning the macrophage research and the production of transgenic goats. We have attempted to establish in vitro cultured cell lines of trophoblast cells, the luminal epithelial cells of the endometrium and macrophages of Shiba goats in order to work out the in vitro co-culture systems which will serve as a model to analyze
… More
the influence of macrophages upon the implantation and subsequent placetation processes. We could establish the cultured cell lines of caprine luminal epithelial cells, although they have not yet been cloned. The caprine luminal epithelial cells undergo formation of gland-like structures in vitro, and some of the cells were seen to differentiate into secretory cells possessing full of secretory granules in the cytoplasm. Experiments are underway to clone these epithelial cell lines. Trophoblast cell cultures suffered from the sudden reduction in the proliferative capacities, after passages of several passages. attempts are being made to restore the proliferative capacities of the putative trophoblast cell lines. Macrophages of Shiba goats turned out to be difficult to obtain either from the bone marrow or from the spleen. Owing to some unknown reasons, the caprine macrophages appear to behave differently from the murine cells. Further experiments are needed to establish methodology for the collection and culture of the caprine macrophages. On Israeli side, biochemical analysis of the signal transduction systems which operate during the activation of macrophages in currently in progress. Exchange of valuable up-to-date information concerning the experiments in not only macrophages but also production of transgenic goats, possible application of MRI methods in implantation reserach and in vitro maturation of murine oocytes, were done. Less