Relationship between thermal stability and Protein dynamics of an enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy & Life Science
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Tairo  Tokyo Univ.Pharm & Life Sci., Dept of Molecular Biol., Professor, 生命科学部, 教授 (60167301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZAVODSZKY Peter  Hungarian Acad.Sci., Inst.Enzymology, 酵素研究所, 教授
PETSKO Gregory  Dept.Biochem., Brandeis University, 生化学科, 教授
YAMAGISHI Akihiko  Dept.Mol.Biol., Tokyo Univ.Pharm.& Life Sci., 生命科学部, 助教授 (50158086)
TANAKA Nobuo  Dept.Life Sci., Tokyo Institute of Technology, 生命理工学部, 教授 (50032024)
ZAVODSZKY Pe  ハンガリー科学アカデミー生化学研究所, 教授
PETSKO Grego  Brandeis大学, 生化学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsIsopropylmalate dehydrogenase / Extreme thermophile / Stabilization of a protein / Crystallography / Chimerie enzyme / 進化分子工学 / イソプロピルリンゴ酸デヒドロゲナーゼ / タンパク質安定性 / タンパク質結晶構造 / 好熱性細菌 / 部位特異的変異 / タンパク質構造機能相関
Research Abstract
An international collaboration between Japan, the United States, and Hungary, has been carried out to clarify the molecular reason why thermophile enzymes are unusually resistant to heat using isopropylmalate dehydrogenase as a model enzyme. The collaboration has been successfully achieved and parts of the results are summarized in international joint papers which will be appeared in scientific journals soon.
1 Molecular design to stabilize chimeric isopropylmalate dehydrogenase between an extreme thermophile (Thermus thermophilus) and a mesophile (Bacillus subtilis) has been done and many stabilized mutants were prepared in the Japanese laboratories. Some of them was distributed among the members.
2 X-ray crystallographic analyzes at low temperature were done in both the US and a Japanese laboratories under close contacts.
3 Molecular cloning of E.coli leuB gene has been done in Japan and distributed to other members. Purification of the enzyme was carried out in Japan by the co-operation of a US and a Japanese researchers. X-ray crystallographic analysis was achieved in the US.Using this cloned gene and 3-D structure, molecular design of the stabilization was done in the US and Hungary.
4 In the Japanese laboratories, the stabilization of the E.coli enzyme has been attempted by using evolutionary molecular engineering techniques.
5 Adaptation of the thermophile enzyme to the mesophilic temperature has been tried in both the US and a Japanese laboratories under close communications. In the Japanese laboratory, an integration-expression system has been constructed and mesophilic temperature-adapted mutants were obtained. Structural analyzes of the mutants are now under way.
6 A researcher from the US visited the Japanese laboratories and joint experiments were carried out. Two Japanese scientists visited the US to discuss the experimental results.