Fertilization and Development of the Lancelets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Motonori  Dept.of Life Sci., Tokyo Institute of Technology Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (20012411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山上 健次郎  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50011474)
ZHANG Peijun  Experimental Marine Biology laboratory Institute of Oceanology, Academia Sinica, 海洋研究所, 教授
SAIGA Hidetoshi  Dept.of Biology, Faculty of science, 理学部, 助教授 (60131918)
OBINATA Takashi  Tokyo Metropolitan University Fac.of Science, Chiba Univ., 理学部, 教授 (40012413)
MORISAWA Masaaki  Misaki Marine Biological Station, Univ.of Tokyo, 理学部, 教授 (40013594)
CHIBA Kazuyoshi  Dept.of Life Sci., Tokyo Inst.of Tech., 生命理工学部, 助手 (70222130)
MATSUMOTO Midori  Dept.of Life Sci., Tokyo Inst.of Tech., 生命理工学部, 助手 (00211574)
NISHIDA Hiroki  Dept.of Life Sci., Tokyo Inst.of Tech., 生命理工学部, 助教授 (60192689)
PEIJUN Zhang  中国科学院, 海洋研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsoogeneesis / myogenesis / homeotic gene / sperm motility / hatching enzyme / genetic polymorphism / ナメクジウオ / 原索動物 / 筋肉分化 / トロポニンT / 精子の運動能獲得 / 実験動物化
Research Abstract
In the collaboration research group, we are mainly in charge of collecting mature amphioxus, keeping and feeding them in the lab and supplying the materials such as sperm, eggs, embryos from various stages and tissues etc.for deferent purposes of research. During the amphioxus spawning seasons in 1995 and 1996, we collected 5 kg of the adult amphioxus each season and supplied enough experimental materials for observation and analysis almost everyday.
Embryogenesis of amphioxus was observed and recorded. The eggs do not show conspicuous ooplasmic segregation. The embryos showed regulative development when one of two blastomers were isolated at the 2-cell stage. We had some trials to clone the amphioxus gene homolog of the homeotic gene LIM,which is related to eary embryogenesis, troponin T which is muscle protein and astacin-like protease which is related to haching embryo. Isolation of LIM homeobox gene is now under way by determining nucleotide sequence of the PCR products, followed by screening of the cDNA library, and troponin T is now screening of the cDNA library, but we have no clone of the hatching enzyme. It is hoped that we succeed in the cloning after reformation of the possible problems in the next time. The effects of ion channel antagonists on the motility of amphioxus sperm and motility of the sperm of which the plasma membrane was removed using detergent were investigated. Obtained resutls suggest that fertilization, development and sperm motility are similar to that of marine invertebrates. Genetical variety of rRNA gene (rDNA) repeated units was studied in amphioxus. We detected the variety of the length of the internal spacer region between 18S rDNA and 5.8S rDNA.