NU-UCB Cooperative Program on plant Molecular Biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kenzo  School of Agricultural Sciences, Nagoya University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80164292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JONES Russell L  University of California, Berkeley, Professor, バークレー校・植物学科, 教授
LEMAUX Peggy G  University of California, Berkeley, Associate Professor, バークレー校・植物学科, 助教授
GRUISSEM Wilhelm  University of California, Berkeley, Professor, バークレー校・植物学科, 教授
FISCHER Robert  University of California, Berkeley, Pofessor, バークレー校・植物学科, 準教授
BUCHANAN Bob B  University of california, Berkeley, Professor, バークレー校・植物学科, 教授
OMATA Tatsuo  School of agricultural Science, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50175270)
MAESHIMA Masayoshi  School of agricultural Science, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80181577)
MACHIDA Yasunori  School of Science, Nagoya University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80175596)
SUGIURA Masahiro  Center for Gene Research, Nagoya University, Professor, 遺伝子実験施設, 教授 (80027044)
SUGIYAMA Tatsuo  School of Agricultural Sciences, Nagoya University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50023453)
JONES Russe  カリフォルニア大学バークレー校, 植物学科, 教授
LEMAUX Pegg  カリフォルニア大学バークレー校, 植物学科, 助教授
GRUISSEM Wi  カリフォルニア大学バークレー校, 植物学科, 教授
FISCHER Pob  カリフォルニア大学バークレー校, 植物学科, 準教授
BUCHANAN Bo  カリフォルニア大学バークレー校, 植物学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPlant genes / Sink and source / Signal transduction / Calcium signaling / Plant vacuoles / Arabidopsis thaliana / Mutants / Ca^<2+>_-シグナル / 胚発生変異株
Research Abstract
Collaboration and stimulative discussions among members, and non-members, of the Nagoya University (NU) and the University of California, Berkeley (UCB) under the program "NU-UCB Cooperative Program on Plant Molecular Biology", yielded the following progress.
1) Regulation of sink activity and calcium-signaling
One of the reseach topics focused in the program was the role of calcium-signaling in the regulation of sink-source interaction. Nakamura and Sugiyama (NU) have shown that calcium-signaling is involved in the sugar-inducible gene expression, and in the nitrate-regulation of gene expression, respectively. Jones (UCB) found that function of aleurone layr of barley seeds depends on specific isoform of calmodulin, and Nakamura partially purified a novel isoform of calcium-dependent protein kinase (CDPK) from tobacco leaves which is tightly associated with the plasma membrane.
2) Regulation of source activity and plastid gene expression
Sugiura (NU) and Grulissem (UCB) communicated on th … More e in vitro systems to study chloroplast gene expression, and Sugiura developed in vitro translation system and Gruissem developed in vitro system for the maturation of transcripts.
3) Function of plant vacuoles
Maeshima (NU) and Jones (UCB) collaborated on the immuno-cytochemical characterization of novel vacuole-like structures which Jones found in aleurone cells of barley seeds. Maeshima isolated cDNAs for tonoplast Ca^<2+>/H^+ antiporter.
4) Molecular genetics of Arabidopsis thaliana
From T-DNA tagged mutant lines, Fischer (UCB) found that Bell-1 codes for a homoeodomain factor essential for embryogenesis, and Machida (NU) found that NADPH-oxidase plays an important role in the growth control. Machida also identified a plasma membrane-associated kinase which is rapidly activated after wounding, and Gruissem (UCB) isolated a gene involved in the metabolism of inositol-phosphate.
5) Application to agriculture
Nakamura and Machida (NU) helped Buchanan and Lemaux (UCB) to start Agrobacterium-mediated transformation of barley by vectors developed in NU. Less