Molecular mechanism of gene expresion regulated by juvenile hormone : Identification and its function of Juvenile hormone receptor, responsive elements and transcription factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
CHINZEI Yasuo  Mie University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60024709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WALKER V.  Queens University, Professor, 生物学科, 教授
WYATT G.R.  Queens University, Professor, 生物学科, 教授
SHINODA Tetsuro  National Research Institute of Vegetables, Ornameltal Plants and Tea.Lab of Ento, 野菜茶業試験場・環境部, 主任研究官
ANDO Katsuhiko  Mie University, Associate Professor, 医学部・, 助教授 (90024710)
WALKER V  クィーンズ大学, 理学部, 教授
三浦 健  三重大学, 医学部, 助手 (60219582)
松岡 裕之  三重大学, 医学部, 講師 (10173816)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsJuvenile hormone / cyanoprotein / storage protein / gene expression / transcription control / transcription factor / cDNA cloning / gel shift assay / シアノプロティン / CDNAクローニング / 幼若ホルモン(JH) / JHリセプター / JH応答配列 / 無細胞転写系
Research Abstract
We have analyzed the upstream regulatory gene structure of JH inducible genes, CP (cyanoprotein : hemolymph storage hexamer) in the bean bug, Riptortus clavatus and Vg (vitellogenin : egg yolk protein in the grasshopper, Locusta migratoria). Both genes had an inverted repeat of consensus sequence AGGTCA of nuclear receptor superfamily in the region of -550bp and-1100bp. We prepared DNA constructs of a reporteer gene G-free casseteligated to the inverted repeats. We analyzed the transcriptional activities of those DNA constructs and the fat body nuclear extract of bug and locusta in the vitro transcription system. We found that the fat body nuclear extract from JH treated animal induced the gene expression using the inverted repeats from both insects. Different set of gene and nuclear extract also were effective. We have performed geldetardation assay using those inverted repeats and fat body nuclear extract, and found the specific shift band in the JH treated fat body nuclear extract. These results suggested that the nuclear factor which induced by JH are one of candidate of JH responsible gene regulatory factor and JH receptor.