Global diversification of termite-Its pattern and causal mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ABE Takuya  Center for Ecological Research Kyoto University, Professor, 生態研センター, 教授 (00045030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRTIBUTR Nit  Kasetsart University, Assistant professor, カセサート大学・農学部・昆虫学, 助教授
SLAYTOR M  豪, シドニー大学・生化学教室, 助教授
KAMBHAMPATI Srini  Dept.of Entomology, Kansas State University, Assistant professor, カンザス州立大学, 助教授
THORNE B  米, メリーランド大学, 助教授
BIGNELL David  School of Biological Sciences Queen Mary & Westfield College, Professor, ロンドン大学, 教授
HOLT J  豪, CSIRO, 主任教授
SUGIMOTO Atsuko  Center for Ecological Research Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 生態研センター, 助教授 (50235892)
TAKADA Hiroshi  Faculty of Agriculture Kyoto University, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60109048)
YAMAMURA Norio  Center for Ecological Research Kyoto University, Professor, 生態研センター, 教授 (70124815)
HIGASHI Masahiko  Center for Ecological Research Kyoto University, Professor, 生態研センター, 教授 (40183917)
MATSUMOTO Tadao  Department of Biology, College of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo, Profes, 教養学部, 教授 (90106609)
SLAYTOR Michael  Dept.of Biochemistry The University of Sydney, Associate Professor
THOME Barbara L  Dept.of Entomology University of Maryland, Assistant Professor
HOLT John A  CSIRO,Division of Soils, Davies Laboratory, Researcher
SLAYTOR M.  豪, シドニー大学・生化学教室, 助教授
KIRTIBUTR N.  タイ, カセサート大学・農学部・昆虫学, 助教授
KAMBHAMPATI エス  米, カンザス州立大学, 助教授
THORNE B.  米, メリーランド大学, 助教授
BIGNELL D.E.  英, ロンドン大学, 教授
HOLT J.  豪, GSIRO, 主任教授
GRIMARDI D.  自然史博物館(米), 室長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTermites / Global diversification / Symbiosis / Sociality / Molecular phylogeny / Stable isotope analysis / Nitrogen fixation / Cellulose decomposition / Methane emission / 多様化プロセス / セルロース / メタン生成 / 共生系 / 土を食べるシロアリ(Soil Feeder)
Research Abstract
The global diversification of termites was studied with reference to its pattern and causal mechanism as follows.
(1) Adaptive radiation of Termes into soil-feeders : The evolution of feeding habits in Termes were studied by gut contents observation, stable isotope analysis, measurement of cellulase activities, and mitochondria DNA analysis in Australia, suggesting that the evolution into soil-feeding occurred once in Termes. The present study revealed the presence of amoeba with cellulase activity in Termes.
(2) Evolutionary process from lower termites to higher termites : Termite fauna in the upland rainforest of Queensland of Australia, where Gondwana mesic forests have persisted since Cretaceous time, was compared with that in adjacent savanna formed in the Tertiary period. The former was dominated by lower termites, while the latter was dominated by higher termites. The higher termites seem to have evolved not in the forest but savanna.
(3) Evolution of termite-symbiont system : Global diversification of termites was examined in relation to the evolution of termite-symbiont system and the sociality (T.Abe, S.A.Levin & M.Higashi eds, Biodiversity.Springer, 1997).
(4) Ecological role of termites in ecosystem : The distribution of fungus-growing termites was examined together with their methane mission in the dry evergreen forest of Thailand.
(5) Phylogeny of termites and biogeography : Phylogeny of Rhinotermitidae was examined in relation to their change in the symbiotic protozoa and their biogeography in the Japanese islands.
(6) Workshop on the global diversification of termites : The workshop was held at Kyoto in March, 1997 to publish a textbook of the biology of termites. About 20 foreign termite researchers attended the meeting.