Molecular evolution of recombinational mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Science, Osaka University
Principal Investigator
KURAMITSU Seiki  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60153368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISAEVーIVANOV ウラジミール  ペテルスブルグ核物理学研究所, 分子遺伝学部門, 研究員
KIL Yuri V  Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute, 分子放射線生物学部門, 研究員
LANZOV Vladislav A  Petersburg Muclear Physics Institute, 分子遺伝学部門, 部長
MASUI Ryoji  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40252580)
KATO Ryuichi  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50240833)
OGAWA Hideyuki  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70028207)
HIROTSU Ken  Faculty of Science, Osaka City University, 理学部, 教授 (10047269)
OSHIMA Toshihisa  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University of Education, 理学部, 教授 (10093345)
ISARV-IWANOV Vladimir V  Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute
ISAEVーIVANOV イワノフ ウラジミール ヴ  ペテルスプルグ核物理学研究所, 分子遺伝学部門, 研究員
KIL Yuri.V.  ペテルスブルグ核物理学研究所, 分子遺伝子学部門, 研究員
ALEXSEEV And  ペテルスブルグ核物理学研究所, 分子遺伝子学部門, 研究員
伊藤 建夫  大阪大学, 理学部, 助教授 (40051817)
小川 智子  大阪大学, 理学部, 教授 (80028208)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRecA / Rad51 / recombination / hyperthermophile / archaea / thermoresistance / evolution / meiosis / crystallization / RecA蛋白質 / 組換え機構 / クローニング / 立体構造解析 / 酵素反応機構 / 分子進化
Research Abstract
The RecA protein plays an indispensable role in genetic recombination in eubacteria. Recently, the RAD51 protein, which is homologous to the RecA protein, was found in many eukaryotes. However, functional domains and reaction mechanism of RecA/RAD51 protein remain uncertain. Since a protein from thermoresistant organisms is knows to be very stable and liable to be crystallization. Then we collected many thermoresistant microorganisms from hot springs in Russia and selected several bacterial strains, Methanosarcina sp. TS-2, Halococcus turomenicus B1734, Desulfurococcus amynoliticus, Halobacterium distributum B1733, B1739, adequate for biochemical study. Two highly conserved regions of the RecA/RAD51 proteins were chosen to synthesize oligonucleotide primers for PCR.The DNA fragments ware amplified in genomic DNAa by PCR.Using these fragments as a probe, we screened a gene bank of its genomic DNA.From the positive plaques, clones carrying the recA/RAD51 gene were selected by Southern hybridization and their nucleotide sequences ware determined. Comparison of primary structures of RecA/RAD51 proteins of archaea, eubacteria, and eukaryotes suggested that the archeal RecA/RAD51 protein may be an ancestral prototype of eubacterial and eularyotic enzymes. We also cloned the recA gene of another thermophilic bacterium, Thermus thermophilus HB8. Its gene product had fundamental activities for RecA protein. As T.thermophilus RecA protein was very stable, we succeeded in crystallization of this protein both in isolation and in the presence of DNA.Furthermore, we made truncated mutant of T.thermophilus RecA protein to prevent its aggregation at high protein concentrations. As this truncated protein was also stable, it was suitable for NMR measurements for resolving its tertiary structure.