| Project/Area Number |
07044207
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Field |
遺伝
| Research Institution | The Graduate University for Advanced Studies |
Principal Investigator |
MORIWAKI Kazuo The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Central Office, Vice President, 副学長 (50000229)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Hitoshi Hokkaido University, Department of Environment Science, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (40179239)
TSUCHIYA Kimiyuki Miyazaki Medical College, Assoc.Prof., 附属動物実験施設, 助教授 (30155402)
YONEKAWA Hiromichi Tokyo Meropolitan Institute of Medical Sciences, Dept.Head, 実験動物研究部門, 部長 (30142110)
MIYASHITA Nobumoto Kagawa Medical College, Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10190779)
SHIROISHI Toshihiko National Institute of Genetics, Genetic Stock Research Center, Assoc.Prof., 系統生物研究センター, 助教授 (90171058)
MENG Xiaoqi Lanzhou Institute of Biological Products, Laboratory chief,
WU Shaolin Lanzhou Institute of Biological Products, Vice Director
AZIMOV Djaloliddin Uzbekistan Academy of Sciences, Institute of Zoology, Director
WANG Chenghuai Lanzhou Institute of Biological Products, Emeritus Director
AKBARZADEH Johangir Pasteur Institute of Iran, Dept.Chief
SAKAI Shunnosuke Kanazawa University, Cancer Institute, Assoc.Prof. (90092783)
MATSUDA Youichi Nagoya University, Department of Agriculture, Assoc.Prof. (70165835)
WANG Fenshan Tenjian Institute of Labor Health and Occupational Diseases, Laboratory Chief
YU Guode Tenjian Institute of Labor Health and Occupational Diseases, Technical Stuff
JIN Meilei Shanghai Laboratory Animal Center, Academia Sinica, Director
KRYUKOV Alexei Institute of Biology and Soil Science, Russian Academy Far East Branch, Dept.Hea
LI Hai Tenjian Institute of Labor Health and Occupational Diseases, Director
GAIBOV N ウズベク国際交流機構, 所長
AKBARZADEH J ラジ州立研究所, 所長
KRUYKOV A 土壌学生物学研究所, 部長
王 鳳山 天津市労働衛生職業病研究所, 副主任
于 国徳 天津市労働衛生職業病研究所, 研究員
金 攻蕾 上海実験動物中心, 主任
李 海 天津市労働衛生職業病研究所, 所長
孟 筱くぃ 蘭州生物製品研究所, 研究室主任
呉 祥林 蘭州生物製品研究所, 副所長
王 成懐 蘭州生物製品研究所, 名誉所長
孟 筱埼 中国衛生部, 蘭州生物製品研究所, 研究室主任
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Wild mouse / Asia / China / Russia / Subspecies group / Genetic distance / beta-hemoglobin genes / Hbb-w1 haplotype / intersubspecies recombinant / ロシア東部 / ウズベキスタン / 野生系統育成 / 地理的分布 / 剥製標本 / 画像データベース / 遺伝的分化 / 中国 / 生物機能モデル系統 / 地理的分化 / ミトコンドリアDNA / リボソームDNA / ヘモグロビン |
| Research Abstract |
In east Asia including mainland China north of Yangtze River, Korea and Japan, a house mouse subspecies, Mus musculis musculus, and some other genetically close ones inhabit. We call them musculus subspecies group. In those regions, p-haplotyoe beta-hemoglobin (Hbb) is frequently observed. In China south of Yangtze River and southeast Asia such as the Philippines, Taiwan and Indonesia, castaneus subspecies group of mice which includes as least two types of Mus musculus castaneus inhabit. In these regions, d-haplotype Hbb is predominant. Genetic divergence between those two subspecies groups has been estimated roughly one million yeare based on molecular genetic analyzes (Yonekawa et al, 1981). Recently we have found a novel Hbb haplotype w1 which is distributed in northwestern region of China with the higher frequency (kawashima et al, 1991). In this study nucleotide siquences of cDNAs in the two hamoglobin genes, b1-w1 and b2-w1, of w1 haplotype were analyzed and compared with those o
… More
f d haplotype, b1-d and b2-d, and those of p-haplotype, b1-p and b2-p. The sequences of b1-d and b1-p were quite similar, and those of b2-w1 and b2-p as well. On the other hand, several nucleotide substitutions were detected between b1-d and b1-w1 and also between b2-d and b2-w1. These findings suggest a possibility that after differentiation of Mus musculus subspecies, a recombination occurred between d-haplotype and w1-haplotype Hbb chromosomes, which produced p-haplotype with b1-d and b2-w1 genes. Thus, p-haplotype coule be an inter-subspecies recombinant. Further geographical survey of house mouse subspecies carried in the oresent project demonstarated the oresence of d-haplotype of Hbb in east Russia, that is, north of northern China, which suggests possible distribution of castaneus subspecies group in that region in addition to southern China. Twopossibilities could be assumed : (1) In ancient time, castaneus subspecies group of wild mice had once spread their distribution from southeast Asia up to east Russia. Later, musculus subspecies group invaded into the central region of castaneus distribution from west Asia. (2) To east Russia, castaneus subspecies group of mice were recently transported by cargo boats from southeast Asia. Precise analysis of in Asian mouse DNAs is necessary to obtain the more plausible conclusion. Less