Mechanisms of Regulation in Follicular Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionGUNMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MINEGISHI Takashi  Gunma University School of Medicine, Dept.of OB/GYN,Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00209842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LEUNG Peter C.K.  University of British Colombia, Dept.of OB/GYN,Professor, University of British Col, Prefessor
ABE Yumiko  Gunma University School of Medicine, Dept.of OB/GYN,, 医学部, 教務員 (70261857)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLH / hCG receptor / splicimg / expression / co7 cell / cAMP / CHO cell / cAMP / カルシウム / 卵胞 / アクチビン / FSHレセプター
Research Abstract
Cloning of the human LH/HCG receptor cDNA previously revealed the existence of two alternative forms of the receptor differing by the presence (HLH-Ra) and absence (HLH-Rb) of 62 amino acids encoded by exon 9. We have studied functional significance of these receptor isoforms and have confirmed that they are generated by alternative splicing. A reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction amplification was used to detect different isoforms of LH receptor mRNAs in ovary and placenta. The expression of the two mRNA forms of LH/HCG receptor were detected in ovary, and at very low concentrations in placenta. Treatment with HCG caused a dosedependent increase in cAMP production with an initial response evident at -1 ng/ml HCG in COS-7 cells expressing HLH-Ra. However, a complete loss of signal transduction was found in cells transfected with the truncated HLH-Rb.