Molecular-and Immuno-Biology of Echinococcosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Akira  School of Medicine, Gifu University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70054020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMHAWI Shaden  Yarmoul University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授
CHO Seung-Yull  Catholic University Medical College, Professor, 教授
LIU Yue-han  Chongqing University of Medical Sciences, Institute of Infectious aand Parasitic, 教授
CRAIG Philip  Salford University, Life Sciences, Professor, 生命科学部, 教授
SCHANTZ Peter  National Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Epidemiology in Parasitic D, 副部長
FLISSER Ana  Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Facultad de Medicina, Professor, 医学部, 教授
OKAMOTO Munehiro  Medical School, Osaka University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70177096)
ITOH Makoto  Aichi Medical University, Associate Professor, 助教授 (90137117)
HORII Toshihiro  Osaka University, Institute of Microbiologic Diseases, Associate Professor, 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (80142305)
趙 昇烈  カソリック医科大学, 教授
劉 約翰  重慶医科大学, 感染症・寄生虫病研究所, 所長
山下 照夫  愛知県衛生研究所, 技官
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsChronic parasitic diseases / Intractable parasitic diseases / Emerging parasitic diseases / Echinococcosis / Cysticercosis / Serodiagnosis / Recombinant antigen / Epidemiological study / 寄生虫病 / 襄虫症 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Echinococcosis and cysticercosis are chronic and intractable parasitic diseases spreading all over the world. The main purpose of this international collaboration project was to establish better resolutions for differential serodiagnosis on these emerging parasitic diseases. For this purpose, we used immunoblot assay at first. We found previously undescribed, two candidate antigenic components from protoscolex of Echinococcus multilocularis (Em), designated En 18 and Em 16, as putative serodiagnostic markers unique to alveolar echinococcosis (AE). It has been evaluated that Em 18 is the most specific to AE and highly useful for differentiation of AE from other parasitic diseases including cystic echinococcosis (CE) and cysticercosis. In contrast, Em 16 is now known as shared antigen between Em and E.granulosus (Eg). Using partially purifed Em 18/Em 16 enriched fraction, we have established a new ELISA mthod with better specificity than Em2plus-ELISA,only commercially available. Our new … More ELISA and immunoblot to detect antibody against Em 18 is the most reliable for differential serodiagnosis so far. Using monoclonal antibody against Em 16, we have just succeeded in establishing several clones producing recombinant antigen (rEm16) and revealed that DNA sequence of Em 16 is the same to that of EmII/3 antigen reported previously. At this stage, we are trying to produce monoclonal antibody against Em 18 and establish Em 18-ELISA without contamination of Em 16 for differential serodiagnosis of AE.On the establishment of differential serodiagnosis of CE and cysticercosis, we also have found very good candidate antigens from cyst fluid of Eg and partially purified antigens from cysticerci of Taenia solium (Ts). Using huge number of serum samples from the best colleages, we have evaluated the specificity of new candidate antigens from (a) Eg for CE and (b) Ts for cysticercosis. It is strongly suggested that our new candidate antigens for AE,CE and cysticercosis all are highly reliable and useful for clinical and epidemiological study in endemic countries. We are going to do seroepidemiological study in Asian countries from 1997 as a new project. Less