International Cooperative Studies on Gene-Environmental Factors for Longevity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMORI Yukiko  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Human Enviromental Studies, Professor, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (80025600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI I-he  Guandong Cardiovascular Institute, Professor, 教授
MORIGUCHI Yukio  Univ.of Rio, Grande do sul, Professor, 教授
TAIRA Kazuhiko  College of Education Univ.of Ryukyus, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40039540)
SAWAMURA Makoto  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Human and Enviromental Studies, Assistant, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 助手 (00187303)
NARA Yasuo  Toa University, Professor, 大学院・応用生命科学専攻, 教授 (80116417)
石永 裕司  島根医科大学, 第四内科, 助手 (70243433)
佐藤 利昭  島根医科大学, 第一内科, 講師 (30187215)
TUOMILEHTO J  国立公衆衛生研究所, 疫学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCardiovascular Diseases / Longevity / Genetics / Nutrition / Japanese Immigrants in Hawaii / Japanese Immigrants in Brazil / Salt / Stroke-prone spontaneous hypertensive rats(SHRSP) / 高血圧 / 高脂血症 / 糖尿病 / 肥満 / イソフラボン / DHA / 食物繊維 / 体脂肪計 / 食環境 / ブラジル / ハワイ / 虚血性心疾患 / 魚食 / 大豆食 / 海藻食
Research Abstract
Head Investigator of this project, who spent 15 years to carry out CARDIAC (Cardiovascilar Diseases and Alimentary Comparison) Study in 60 populations of 25 Countries, demonstrated that the average life spans of these populations were inversely related with the mortality rates of myocardial infaction (MI) and stroke, the mortality rates of MI were inversely related with 24-hour uninary taurine excretions, the indices of sea food consmption and the rates of n-3 fatty acids in the serum phospholipids, and those of stroke were positively related with 24-hour unitary Na and Na/K ratios. Thus, it was concluded that these nutritional factors should be powerful determinants of longevity through cardiovascular preventions. On the other hand, he succeeded in detecting the gene loci related to the development of hypertension such as salt-sensitive hypertensinogenic genes.
For analyzing further the gene environmental interaction of various factors, he and his colleague compared Okinawans enjoying the longest average-life span with Japanese immigrants living in Hawaii and Brazil who have the longest average life spans in the world and have rather shorter life spans, respecitively. The former takes less salt and more fat but still takes enough fish, while the latter takes excess salt and animal fat. From among Japanese immigants in Brazil, high-risk people with hypertension, hypercholesterolemia and diabetes were selected and were given typical Japanese nutrients such as 3g of DHA,5g of sea weed wakame powder and 50mg of isoflavonoids from soybeans. Since their risk factors were controlled within 3 to 10 weeks by these nutrients, life style-related diseases were proven to be prevented by nutritional factors. Therefore, nutritional improvement is excepted to contribute to healthy longevity through the prevention of these diseasescommon among the elderly population even with gene causing there diseases.