Study on lipid metabolism and atherogenesis with transgenic mouse models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKODE Masayuki  Graduate school of Medicine, Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 講師 (20252447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Nobuyo  University of North Carolina, 医学部, 助教授
RUBIN Edward M  University of California at Berkeley, 医学部, 主任研究員
IEHARA Noriyuki  Graduate school of Medicine, Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助手 (20281727)
DOI Toshio  Graduate school of Medicine, Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 講師 (60183498)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHyperlipidemia / Atherosclerosis / apolipoprotein E / apo (a) / Knockout mouse / Transgeric Mouse / 粥上動脈硬化
Research Abstract
In the current study, we investigated the molecular mechanism of atherogenesis by using molecular biology and mouse biology. [1] The low density lipoprotein receptor is known to play a key role in regulation of the levels of plasma cholesterol. Yokode, the head investigator of current study, has previously shown that the liver has a unique molecular system to transfer the LDL receptor. To examine further the molecular mechanism of this trafficking pathway, a new transgenic mice expressing a missorted LDL receptor molecule, which could be distinguished from the wild type receptor. We are now studying the pathway for the receptor in the hepatocyte of this mouse. [2] By collaboration with Drs.Maeda and Rubin, we studied molecular mechanism for accumulation of foam cells, a typical feature of early lesion of atheroscleosis in apoE knockout mice. By injection with the antagonizing rat monoclonal antibody against murine c-fms, the receptor for macrophage colony stimulating factor (M-CSF), we demonstrated that M-CSF/c-fms has an essential role in the development of atheroma in these mice. [3] We also obtained apo (a) transgenic mive to study the effect of apo (a) on atherogenesis and vascular remodeling. [4] In order to conduct these experiments, we presented our data in American Heart Association Meeting held in New Orleans in November, 1996, and discussed with the two investigators.