Organization and evalution of the human immuno-globulin heavy-chain V region genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Fumihiko  Center for molecular Biology and Genetics, Kyoto University, 遺伝子実験施設, 助手 (50212220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) リットマン ギャリー  南フロリダ大学, 教授
KONDO Shigeru  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 講師 (10252503)
LITMAN Gary  University of South Florida
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsImmunoglobutin gene / nucleotide sequence / Feast artificial chromosome / physical map / repetitive sequence / 多重遺伝子族
Research Abstract
The human Ig V_H region genes are mapped to chromosome 14q32.33. This locus consists of 82 copies of V_H segments, 25 D segments and 6 J_H segments. The human V_H segments are classified into 7 families based on uncleotide sequence homologies, and members of different families are highly interspersed.
The long standing effort to understand the overall organization of the entire human V_H locus resulted in the completion of the physical map of the 1.0 megabase (Mb) DNA by isolation of YAC and P1 clones. However, in order to elucidate the detailed structure of the V_H locus, it is essential to determine the complete nucleotide sequence of the entire locus. We initiated the uncleotide sequencing analysis and, to date, we succeeded in determination of nucleotide sequences of 960-kb regions except for two small gaps. Based on the results obtained we concluded the followings :
1. A total of 82 V_H segments were identified within the locus Transcriptional orientation of all of 82 V_H segments is the same as the J_H segments, excluding the possibility of gross inversion of DNA segments within the locus. Forty two of the 82 V_H segments were found to be pseudogenes.
2. The number of interspersed Alu and L1 sequences in the V_H locus was 105 and 25, respectively, neither of which is significantly greater than the average in the genome.
3. The exact number of the D segments was given to be 25 by determination of the complete nucleotide sequence of the D locus spanning between V6-1 and the J_H segments.