Pathophysiological and non-invasive studies on the higher brain function associated with human voluntary movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Hiroshi  Kyoto University School of Medicine, Department of Brain Pathophysiology, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (30037444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GERLOFF Christian  NIH,NINDS Research Fellow, NINDS, 研究員
BELLIVEAU John W  Harvard University, Assist.Professor, 医学部, 助手
HONDA Manabu  NIH,NINDS Research Fellow, NINDS, 研究員
DULAC Olivier  Unversity of Paris Department of Neurology, Professor, 医学部, 教授
SAKAMOTO Ameriko  University of San Paolo Department of Neurology, Professor, 医学部, 教授
KNIGHT Robert  University of California, Davis Department of Neurology, Professor, デービス校・医学部, 教授
DEECKE Luder  University of Wien Professor, 医学部, 教授
HARI Riitta  Helsinki University of Technology Low Temperature Laboratory, Professor, 教授
FREUND Hans-Joachim  University of Dusseldolf Department of Neurology, Professor, 医学部, 教授
HALLETT Mark  NIH,NINDS,Chief, NINDS, 部長
LUDERS Hans O  Cleveland Clinic Foundation, Department of Neurology, Chief, 部長
IKEDA Akio  Kyoto University School of Medicine, Department of Brain Pathophysiology, Assist, 医学研究科, 助手 (90212761)
NAGAMINE Takashi  Kyoto University School of Medicine, Department of Brain Pathophysiology, Assist, 医学研究科, 助手 (10231490)
FUKUYAMA Hidenao  Kyoto University School of Medicine, Department of Brain Pathophysiology, Assoc., 医学研究科, 助教授 (90181297)
KINGHT Rober  米国カリファルニア大学, デービス校医学部, 教授
OKADA Yoshio  米国ニューメキシコ大学, 脳磁図研究室, 主任
FREUND H.J.  ドイツジュッセルドルフ大学, 医学部, 教授
BARRETT Geof  英国国防局, 神経生理研究所, 所長
MCDONALD W.I  英国ロンドン大学, 医学部, 教授
BROOKS David  英国王立医科大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsvoluntary movement / movement-related cortical field / movement-related cortical potential / cerebral blood flow image / contingent negative variation / pathophysigological research / noninvasive study / secondary motor area / 脳磁場 / 感覚運動連関 / 歩行 / PET / 筋弛緩
Research Abstract
Non-invasive studies of higher brain function related to voluntary movement have been carried out in normal subjects and patients with movement disorders.
1. Movement-related cortical magnetic field (MRCF)
Magnetoencephalographic (MEG) recording of movement-related brain activity in normal subjects showed primary motor area on the subjectis own MRIs. In patients with lesion around the central sulcus, MRCF showed the displacement of the primary motor area. In some of them, electrical stimulation during the chronic subdural electrode recording confirmed the displacement.
2. Imaging study related to voluntary movement
Functional MRI study of voluntary movement in patients with lesion over the supplementary motor area (SMA) showed the dislocation of the SMA,which ware confirmed by the electrical stimulation during the long-term subdural monitoring.
3. Generator studies of movement-related cortical potential (MRCP)
In voluntary muscle relaxation paradigm, MRCP showed similar waveform as that in voluntary muscle contraction paradigm, in terms of temporal and spatial aspects. By the subdural recording, both primary motor and SMA contributed to the both paradigm.
4. Study of brain potential in patients with movement disorders
Sensory-motor association was investigated by the auditory contingent negative variation (CNV). In patients with Parkinson disease, late CNV component was reduced in amplitude over the mid-central area in association with hand movement paradigm. In patients with cerebellar lesion, late CNV did not disclose abnormality in spite of the missing premovement activity in the MRCP.These results showed the important input from cerebellum in the voluntary movement and that from basal ganglia in the sensory-motor association. By the comparison of late CNV in the gait and that in the ankle dorsiflexion, increment of late CNV in the gait paradigm demonstrated the increased activity in the SMA.