| Project/Area Number |
07044264
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KURIMURA Takashi Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (00112110)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRA Sibhash K Mahatma Gandhi Mission Medical College, ミッション医科大学, 教授
MANIAR Janak K Grant Medical College & G.T.Hospital ;, ジーティー病院, 教授
KAGEYAMA Seiji Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical Universyti, 医学部, 助教授 (60252706)
SUBHASH K.Hi マハトマガンジー, ミッション医科大学, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | HIV-1 / 2 Dual Infection / HIV-2 / Mumbai / HIV-1 / エイズ / HIV-1型 / HIV-2型 / ウイルス負荷 / 日和見感染 / ボンベイ市 |
| Research Abstract |
In Mumbai, India, HIV-2 is prevalent as well as HIV-1. More than 20% of HIV-infected individuals ware dually infected with HIV-1/2. HIV-1 in Mumbai belonged to subtype C,while HIV-2 were subtype A and an unclassified group. This unclassified group escapes antibody testing by test kits enploying synthesized gp36 peptides, while it is positive for PCR of LTR sequence and antibody against Gag and Pol. Virus isolation from this group is now in progress and uncleotide sequence of viral genome is also now in the process of analysis. This finding is very important because there may be many cases which escape blood screening in Mumbai.