Molecular Dissection of Human DNA Excision Repair Genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kiyoji  Institute for Molecular and Cellular Biology, Osaka University, 細胞生体工学センター, 教授 (80144450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKUMA Yoshiaki  Institute for Molecular and Cellular Biology, Osaka University, 細胞生体工学センター, 助教授 (70192515)
SAIJO Masafumi  Institute for Molecular and Cellular Biology, Osaka University, 細胞生体工学センター, 助手 (90221986)
YASUI Akira  Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Tohoku University, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (60191110)
HANAOKA Fumio  Institute for Molecular and Cellular Biology, Osaka University, 細胞生体工学センター, 教授 (50012670)
WOOD Richard D  Clare Hall Laboratories, Imperial Cancer Research Fund, 主任研究員
HOEIJMAKERS ヤン  エラスムス大学, 医学部, 教授
HOEIJMAKERS Jan H.J  Faculty of Medicine, Erasmus University
HOEIJMAKERS ヤン エイチ ジェイ  エラスムス大学, 医学部, 教授
HOEIJMARKERS ジェイ.エイチ.ジ  エラスムス大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDNA repair / two hybrid system / xeroderma pigmentosum / gene targeting / knockout mice / Cockayne syndrome / Yeast homolog / ultraviolet / photoreactivation / DNA結合能 / Znフィンガー / RPA / エンドヌクレアーゼ
Research Abstract
1.Using yeast two hybrid system, we cloned a gene designated XAB2 which encodes new XPA binding protein. The binding of XAB2 to XPA was confirmed by in vitro pull-down assay using GST-XPA and in vitro translated XAB2. Moreover, the XAB2 was co-immunoprecipitated with XPA from HeLa cell extract by anti-XPA antibody, and the XPA was co-immunoprecipitated with XAB2 by anti-XAB2 antibody, confirming the association of XPA and XAB2 in the cells. We also found that the XAB2 associates with CSA and CSB.Since CSA and CSB have a defect in basal transcription or transcription coupled repair, it was strongly suggested that the XAB2 is involved in this mechanism (Tanaka, Wood and Hoeijmakers).
2.We established the XPA-or CSB-deficient mice, but they did not show any significant physical abnormalities or pathological alterations by themselves although they are dificient in nucleotide excision repair and sensitive to UV.However, XPA/CSB double knockout mice were small and died in 20 days after birth. This result suggests that XPA and CSB belong to different epistasis groups (Tanaka and Hoeijmakers).
3.We found that XPC associates with HHR23B,a human homolog of yeast RAD23 and that the HHR23B and its homolog HHR23A are indispensable to basic process of uncleotide excision repair (Hanaoka, Wood and Hoeijmakers).
4.Human and mouse homologs of photoreactivating enzyme gene have been cloned. Gene targeting experiment to establish the mice which are deficient in this gene is in progress (Yasui and Hoeijmakers).