Biological function of basement membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionOkayama University Medical School
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Yoshifumi  Okayama University Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (70126241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) オウ スーク・ポール  ハーバード大学, 医学部, 研究員
ウオルマン マット  ハーバード大学, 医学部, 研究員
アプラ スニール  ハーバード大学, 医学部, 研究員
MOMOTA Ryusuke  Okayama University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (80263557)
OOHASHI Toshitaka  Okayama University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (50194262)
オルセン ビヨン  ハーバード大学, 医学部, 教授
APTA Suneel  Harvard Medical School
OLSEN Bjorn  Harvard Medical School
OH Suk Paul  Harvard Medical School
WARMAN Matt  Harvard Medical School
スーク ポール・オウ  ハーバード大学, 医学部, 研究員
マット ウォルマン  ハーバード大学, 医学部, 研究員
スニール アプラ  ハーバード大学, 医学部, 研究員
ビヨン オルセン  ハーバード大学, 医学部, 教授
マット ウオルマン  ハーバード大学, 医学部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsgenomic library / monoclonal antibodies / homologous recombination / collagen genes / phynotypic change / knockout mouse / 遺伝子ライブラリ / cDNAライブラリー / IV型コラーゲン
Research Abstract
1) We have cloned many overlapping cDNAs coding for the mouse alpha6 (IV) collagen chain and determined primary structure of the alpha6 (IV) chain polypeptide.
2) We raised monoclonal antibodies against amino acid sequences from various parts of the mouse alpha6 (IV) collagen polypeptide chain and used them for the tissue distribution. The results indicated that the tissue distribution for the chain was similar to that of the human alpha6 (IV) collagen chain. Interestingly, the distribution of the paired genes ; col4a1/col4a2, col4a3/col4a4, and col4a5/col4a6 is quite synchronous except for the glomerular basement membranes.
3) We have some indication that shows alternative splicing in exon 31. Currently, we are characterizing this atypical splicing event in terms of tissue specific expression.
4) In order to create a knockout mice for col4a6, we made several constructs including the one where the exon 2 was taken out and the foreign gene, Neo^R gene was inserted instead. The construct was transfected into Stem cells by homologous recombination. Currently, we are characterizing knockout mice to detect any phenotypic changes in heterozygotes and homozygotes.