Growth and Differentiation through the Cytokine Receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionInstitute of Life Science, Kurume University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Akihiko  Kurume University, Professor, 分子生命科学研究所, 教授 (90182815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEUMANN Drorit  TelAviv University, Lecturer, 講師
LODISH Harvey  Massachusetts institute of Technology, Professor, 教授
OHTSUBO Motoaki  Kurume University, Assistant Professor, 分子生命科学研究所, 助手 (10211799)
宮島 篤  DNAX研究所, 主任
原口 みさ子  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助手 (10244229)
住澤 知之  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助手 (90206582)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordserythropoietin / cytokine / SH2 domain / JAK / STAT / signal transduction / transcription factor / tyrosine kinase / differentiation / 転写調節 / サブトラクション / プロモーター
Research Abstract
Interaction between erythropoietin (EPO) and its membrane receptor induces the proliferation and differentiation of erythroid progenitors. EPO has been shown to activate the JAK2-STAT5 pathway in various hematopoietic cell lines, although the physiological role of this pathway is unclear. We introduced various deletion and tyrosine (Y) to phenylalanine (F) substitution in the cytoplasmic domain of the chimeric receptor and expressed these mutant chimeras in an EPO-responsive erythroleukemia cell line, ELM-I-1. We found that Y343 or Y401 of the EPO receptor are independently necessary for erythroid differentiation as well as STAT5 activation. We searched for immediate early cytokine responsive genes and isolated a novel gene, CIS (Cytokine Inducible SH2 containing protein) that is induced through STAT5. We cloned the 5'-flanking region of the CIS gene, and found that about 200 bases upstream of the transcription-initiation site contain four potential START5 binding sites (MGF boxes). CIS contains an SH2 domain and binds to tyrosine-phosphorylated EPO and IL3 receptors. CIS is a feedback modulator of STAT5 ; its expression is induced by STAT5 and it negatively modulates STAT5 activation by binding to the receoptor. We are currently investigating the function of CIS by creating transgenic and knockout mice. We also found a novel CIS related molecule, JAB,JAB was cloned by yeast two-hybrid using JAK2 tyrosine kinase domain as bait. JAB is a negative regulator of JAK kinases ans probably inhibits various action of cytokines. We are studying the function of JAB.