Epidemiology and control of marshland-type schistosomiasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Nobuo  Nagoya City University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10143611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 何 永康  湖南省寄生虫病防治研究所, 主任
賀 宏武  湖南省寄生虫病防治研究所, 助研究員
張 仁利  湖南省寄生虫病防治研究所, 助研究員
黄 令霞  湖南省寄生虫病防治研究所, 主任
陳 炎  湖南省寄生虫病防治研究所, 副所長
鐘 志南  湖南省寄生虫病防治研究所, 副研究員
羅 仕栄  湖南省衛生庁血吸虫病防治弁公室, 主任
MARUYAMA Haruhiko  Nagoya City University, Medical School, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90229625)
ITOH Makoto  Aichi Medical University, Associate Professor, 助教授 (90137117)
KANAZAWA Tamotsu  National Institute of Health, Chief, 室長 (10194888)
HIRAYAMA Kenji  Saitama Medical School, Professor, 教授 (60189868)
KAJIHARA Noriaki  Yamanashi Institute for Public Health, Chief, 主任研究員
SHO Masanori  Yamanashi Medical University, Research Associate, 助手 (90154682)
MINAI Masaru  Yamanashi Institute for Public Health, Director, 部長
NAKAJIMA Yasuo  Yamanashi Medical University, Professor, 教授 (20039845)
HOSAKA Yukio  Tokyo Medical College, Professor, 教授 (60072873)
LUO Shiyong  Hunan Institute of Parasitic Diseases, Chief
HE Hongbin  Hunan Institute of Parasitic Diseases, Lecuturer
ZHONG Zhinian  Hunan Institute of Parasitic Diseases, Research Associate
ZHANG Renli  Hunan Institute of Parasitic Diseases, Lecuturer
HUANG Linxia  Hunan Institute of Parasitic Diseases, Research Associate
HE Yongkang  Hunan Institute of Parasitic Diseases, Research Associate
CHEN Yan  Hunan Institute of Parasitic Diseases, Director
錘 志南  湖南省寄生虫病防治研究所, 副研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSchistosoma japonicum / Antibody / hepatic fribrosis / HLA / TNF-alpha / ELISA / Ultrasonography / type IV collagen / 血清診断 / B型肝炎 / 肝脾住血吸虫病 / 循環抗原 / 遺伝疫学
Research Abstract
Epidemiological analysis was done in an endemic area of marshland-type achistosomiasis japonica in China. The aim of this cooperative research project was to characterize endemic patterns of schistosomiasis in the studied area, to identify risk factors for the infection, and to develop effective countermeasure for this disease. We did survey in Rinjiang village, Hunan Province, of which population size was 1,144, and the village is located a long with the Yangzhi river. We collected blood and urine samples from residents, and tested for antibody titers, HLA and TNF-alpha as genetic markers, and serum level of type IV collagen and mesenchimal metaroproteinase-2 (MMP-2). Hepatic fibrosis induced by Schistosoma japonicum infection was diagnosed ultrasonographically based on the criteria of WHO.We tested 500 residents randomly, and 180 were tested consecutively in the two years.
Of the tested subjects, 26.8% were seropositive for S.japonicum, indicating past infection of the parasite. Serop … More ositive rate was significantly elevated in (a) males, (b) adults and (c) farmers. Individuals belong to this group showed significantly high water-contact, and at the same time reinfection rate in these 18 months was significantly high in this group. Although we studied habitant areas of the intermediate snail hosts in this village, we did not observed significant association between seropositive rate and intensity of snail distribution possible because the village was too small (1.48km^2).
We tried to develop new method for evaluating epiodemiological parameters ; detection of schistosome antigens and anti-schistosome antibodies in urine and detecting serum parameters correlated with degree of hepatic fibrosis. We observed that antibody level in urine showed significant association with that of serum antibody. Serum levels of type IV collagen and MMP-2 were also correlated with degree of hepatic fibrosis. Those results suggests their probable usefulness in epidemiological study because of the easy handling and cost-effectiveness. Less