Regulation of Na, K-ATPase in renal, cardiac, pulmonaly disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Kiyoshi  Jichi Medical School, Dept.Of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10161283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BENZ Jr. Edward  Johns Hopkins University, School of Medicine, Director, 医学部, 学部長
INGBAR David  Minnesota University, School of Medicine, Associatet Professor, 医学部, 助教授
KOBAYASHI Makoto  Jichi Medical School, Dept.Of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50254941)
MUTO Shigeaki  Jichi Medical School, Dept.Of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40190855)
BENZ Jr. Edw  ジョンスポプキンス大学, 医学部, 学部長
EDWARD Benz  ジョンスホプキンス大学, 医学部, 学部長
DAVID Ingbar  ミネソタ大学, 医学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNa, K-ATPase genes / cis elements / transacting fantor / transcription / osmolarity / hyperoxya / cardiocyte / nuclear extract / Na,K-ATPase / シス-エレメント / NF-Y / Sp1 / Sp3 / SiX遺伝子 / 抗体染色 / 神経分化 / 血清刺激 / Na, K-ATPase遺伝子 / 核抽出液 / 発現調節機構 / 高酸素曝露 / ナトリウムポンプ / ステロイドホルモン / 浸透圧 / 心筋 / 一過性形質転換法
Research Abstract
1.In renal system, we applied cultured distal tubule cells and vascular smooth muscle cells and analyzed the response of Na, K-ATPase genes expression by trearment with corticosteroid hormones, high osmolarity or serum stimulation. Both a and b subunit gene were induced several fold by nortehrn blotting analysis. The induction was also observed when we transfected the reporter luciferase gene fused with the promote region of the Na, K-ATPase a1 and b1 subunit gene, indicating that the regulation was transcriptinal level.
2.Na, K-ATPase alpha3 subunit gene is transcribed in a few weeks after birth in rat heart. Using rat cardiocyte as a model system, we identified cis elements and transacting factors responsible for the gene. They are one NF-Y site and two Sp1/Sp3 sites. All three elements act as positive regulatory element and showed synergic activation. Protein occupancy on these elements were observed by in vivo footprinting analysis in cardiocyte specific manner.
3.The regulatory element of the beta1 subunit gene in response to hyperoxya was identified at -84 to -44 region. The two Sp1/Sp3 site in the region was not the resonsible element. For the analysis of the induction mechanism of the as subuunit gene during birth period, we established in vitro transcription system of the a1 subuit gene from adult and embyonic lung nuclear extracts. We identified negative regulatory element of the alpha1 subuit gene from -375 to -201. The cis element necessary for the full transcriptin activity was -155 to +31 in embryo while +66 to +92 was also necessary in adult.