Project/Area Number |
07044302
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Institution | International Medical Center of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Yoshifumi International Medical Center of Japan, 所長 (30029772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAIR G.B National Institute of Cholera and qutoric Diseaser, India, 副所長
BHATTACHARYA S.K National Institute of Cholera and qutoric Diseaser, India, 所長
YAMASAKI Shinji International Medical Center of Japan, 室長 (70221653)
YAMAMOTO Tatsuo International Medical Center of Japan, 部長 (80095843)
NAIR G.B. インド国立コレラ及び腸管感染症研究所, 副所長
BHATTACHAYE インド国立コレラ及び腸管感染症研究所, 所長
BHATTACHARYA インド国立コレラ及び腸管感染症研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | New Vibrio cholerae / O139 Bengal / Vibrio cholerae O1 / Vaccine / O antigen / O139ベンガル型 / 抗原変換 / パルスフィールドゲル電気泳動 / RFLP |
Research Abstract |
Vibrio cholerae O139 Bengal, a new serotype of cholerae vibrio, was first isolated in 1992 in India and it spread all over the Indian subcontinent during the first half of the year 1993. However, during the second half of 1993, V.cholerae O1 dominated and, in 1994 and 1995, most of V.cholerae isolated from cholera patients in the Indian subcontinent were V.cholerae O1. In the fall of 1996, we witnessed the resurgence of V.cholerae O139 Bengalin Calcutta, India. Epidemiological survey of such a change of serotypes of V.cholerae provided an important information to develop a candidate vaccine against V.cholerae O139. Genetic analysis of V.cholerae O1 and O139 showed that strains of V.cholerae O1 isolated during 1994-1995 resembled in their RFLP patterns to those of V.cholerae O139 but not to those of V.cholerae O1 isolated before the emergence of V.cholerae O139 on 1993.