Tissue Engineering of Vascular Wall Reconstruction : Fundamentals & Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Takehisa  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Director, 生体工学部, 部長 (60142189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOU Siniti  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Staff, 医学部, 講師 (30178735)
NAKAYAMA Yasuhide  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Staff, 生体工学部, 室員 (50250262)
MASUDA Mititaka  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Senior Staff, 循環器形態部, 室長 (00190364)
FUJIWARA Keigi  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Director, 循環器形態部, 部長 (10190092)
SAMET Mark M  Univ.of Wisconsin, Adjunct Professor
NIKOLAYCHIK Victor  Univ.of Wisconsin, Adjunct Professor
LELKES Peter I  Univ.of Wisconsin, Director
棚橋 雅美  国立循環器病センター研究所, 生体工学部, 室員
MARK M.Samet  ウィスコンシン大学, 細胞生物学研究所, 助教授
VICTOR Nikol  ウィスコンシン大学, 細胞生物学研究所, 助教授
PETER I Lelk  ウィスコンシン大学, 細胞生物学研究所, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMechanical stress / Hybrid Tissue / Tissue Engineering / Cells / 細胞 / 内皮細胞 / 機械刺激 / 血管壁
Research Abstract
The international collaborative study between National Cardiovascular Center and University of Wisconsin have launched to deepen understanding of vascular cell types under mechanical stress field and its potential applications to tissue-engineered and artificial organs such as vascular vessels and hearts. At the National Cardiovascular Center, vascular cell types include endothelial cells and smooth muscle cells have been exposed to hydrodynamic sheer stress and mechanical distension, which have studied focusing cytoskeletal arrangement and phenotype alteration. Hierarchical structured hybrid tissues were constructed and impianted into canine arteries. On the other hand, endothelialization on Milwaukee Heart was achieved.
Exchange of information, techniques and methodologies upon mutual visits to respective institutes were very useful fon conducting ongoing projects at both sides.