A Study of the View of Life and Death in Japan and Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07045001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field SYUKYOGAKU2
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HANAZONO Toshimaro  Tohoku Univ., Fac.of Arts and Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (20004872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BACHTIAR Alam  Univ.of Indonesia, Fac.of Letters, Lect., 大学院学部, 講師
SITI DAHSIAR Anwar  Univ.of Indonesia, Fac.of Letters, Prof., 大学院学部, 教授
HE Yansheng  Tohoku Univ., Fac.of Arts and Letters, Research Assoc., 文学部, 助手 (00292186)
SUZUKI Iwayumi  Tohoku Univ., Fac.of Arts and Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (50154521)
WATANABE Yoshikatu  College of Medical Sciences, Tohoku Univ., Prof., 医療短期大学部, 教授 (50004073)
SANDRA Herlina  Univ.of Indonesia, Fac.of Letters, Research Assoc.
ALAM Bachtia  インドネシア大学, 大学院学部, 講師
ANWAR Siti D  インドネシア大学, 大学院学部, 教授
SANDRA Herli  インドネシア大学, 大学院学部, 助手
宮崎 真矢  東北大学, 文学部, 助手 (70239383)
杉山 晃一  東北大学, 文学部, 教授 (70004041)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsview of life and death / belief in holy place / worship of saint / cult of ancestors / grave / secondary burying / remains / wedding ceremony / 葬
Research Abstract
This year, the last term of this research project, we carried out researches with next three apporches. (1) additional research ; (2) examination of the results of questionnairing ; (3) making reserch report.
(1) Additional research
From the end of July to the middle of August Japanese investigators visited Indonesia, doing additional researches and having a discussion with Indonesian investigators.Additional research was carried out in and around Medan, the capital of the Indonesian province of North Sumatra, and focused on the society of Batak. WATANBE was engaged in the fild research of the reburial ceremony of Batak and SUZUKI the inscriptions of Christian grave at some public cemeteries in Medan.KIMURA who was cooperator of this research program last year and had been in Medan until February 1998 reserched on the wedding ceremony of Batak Toba.
・Indonesian investigators visited to Japan in November and December and were engaged in the collection of literature in Sendai, Tokyo and Kyoto.
・HANAZONO was engaged in the analysis of prayr books of Muslim and other literature which had already been collected.
(2) Examination of the results of questionnairing
・In April we carried out questionnairing research in Japan and then compared the result of it with that of Indonesia.
・We followed the next procedure for comparing the results. Firstly each Japanese and Indonesian investigators analyzed the result of their own country. Ater that we compared two results on the occasions of visiting each other's country in summer and autumn.
(3)Making reserch report
・We are making research report now which is expected to be divided two parts. One for the results of each investigator's researches and another for the results of questionnairing.