| Project/Area Number |
07045002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
USUI Yoshikazu Fukushima University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50151866)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
曲 恒昌 北京師範大学, 教育学部, 教授
顧 明遠 北京師範大学, 教育学部, 教授
裴 てい娜 北京師範大学, 教育学部, 教授
DUNLAP William P University of Wisconsin Eau Claire, オークレア校・教育学部, 教授
NAGAO Mitsuyuki Fukushima University, 行政社会学部, 教授 (60007367)
IIJIMA Ryota Fukushima University, 教育学部, 講師 (00232116)
NAKATA Suura Fukushima University, 教育学部, 助教授 (20237291)
KOJIMA Akira Fukushima University, 教育学部, 助教授 (20195712)
HAMAJIMA Kyoko Fukushima University, 教育学部, 助教授 (20125785)
MORITA Michio Fukushima University, 教育学部, 教授 (40109236)
SATO Osamu Fukushima University, 教育学部, 教授 (90107243)
YAMAGUCHI Noboru Fukushima University, 教育学部, 教授 (40007365)
SHOJI Tanio Fukushima University, 教育学部, 教授 (50007374)
GU Mingyuan Beijing Normal University
QU Hengchang Beijing Normal University
JOYAL Lloyd H University of Wisconsin Eau Claire
PEI Dina Beijing Normal University
WILLIAM Dunl ウィスコンシン大学, オークレア校・教育学部, 教授
董 奇 北京師範大学, 教育学部, 助教授
TLUSTY Rodge ウィスコンシン大学オークレア校, 教育学部, 助教授
JOYAL Lloyd ウィスコンシン大学オークレア校, 教育学部, 名誉教授
SCHMIDT Kenn ウィスコンシン大学オークレア校, 教育学部, 教授
吉田 孝 福島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50031919)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | regional society and education / education reform / teacher education / training / in-service education / international comparison of education / 学校と行政の連携 / 地域社会と学校 / 教師教育 / 個性化教育 / 学校建築 / 教員免許制度 |
| Research Abstract |
The joint comparative educational research, April 1995-March 1997, by the research members from Fukushima University (FU), Beijing Normal University (BNU) and University of Wisconsin Eau Claire (UWEC) was a supplementary and complementary continuation of the joint research, April 1992-March 1995, by the researchers from the first two. The main theme for this second research period was : a comparative study of the school education reform and teacher education in response to the rapidly changing societies. For the second year's research, reciprocal fieldwork was made by FU delegation visiting the Board of Education, several schools, and other related educational facilities in Eau Claire school district, and the Department of Public Instruction in Madison, on the one hand, and BNU and UWEC delegation visiting FU,FU's attached schools and schools outside Fukushima city, on the other hand. Necessary information was exchanged by the members from each group giving papers during several research meetings on the their respective present situation of school education reform and teacher education. Through these field visits and meetings, we have begun to have a clearer picture of the evergrowing endeavors to reform the school education system and to strengthen the teacher, prospective or in-service, education system on the part of Chinese and American education designers and reformers. Particularly impressive were the close relationships and fruitful collaboration as seen between school and society in America to identify and try to solve or respond to all different kinds of problems and needs of education, and the endless efforts by Chinese people to cope educationally with the rapid modernisation and liberalisation of their society.