Development research on conjectures / proof in math by cabri
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07045003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NOHDA Nobuhiko  Univ.of Tsukuba, Ins.of Education, Prof., 教育学系, 教授 (80020121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LABORDE C.  Univ.of Grenoble, LSD,Professor, LSD, 教授
LABORDE J.  Univ.of Grenoble, LSD,Professor, LSD, 教授
BALACHEFF N.  Univ.of Grenoble, INP,Professor, INP, 教授
ISODA Masami  Univ.of Tsukuba, Ins.of Education, Assi.Prof., 教育学系, 講師 (70212967)
SHIMIZU Shizumi  Univ.of Tsukuba, Ins.of Education, Asso.Prof., 教育学系, 助教授 (20115661)
DUMIEL G  グルノーブル大学, INP, 教授
LABORDE C  グルノーブル大学, LSD, 助教授
LABORDE J  グルノーブル大学, LSD, 教授
BALACHEFF N  グルノーブル大学, INP, 教授
日野 圭子  筑波大学, 教育学系, 助手 (70272143)
中山 和彦  筑波大学, 電子・情報工学系, 教授 (50091913)
DUMIEL G.  グルノーブル大学, INP, 教授
宮崎 樹夫  筑波大学, 教育学系, 助手 (10261760)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCabri-Geometry / Curriculum Study / Computer / 筑波大学 / グルノ-ブル大学 / 共同研究 / 推測と証明 / 証明と論証 / 文化と教育 / カリキュラム / 数学教育 / 幾何 / 推測 / 証明 / 図形学習ソフト / フランス
Research Abstract
Through collaborative research the results of "how to use software in school geometry in both countries? and what kinds of effects are found in using software? " were reported at the International conference of Mathematics Education held in Spain and Psychology of Mathematics Education held in Finland. Then the difference between France and Japan on the cognitive aspects when students solved the proof problems was found. The following results of research was found in Japan. On the process of problem solving in geometry, students find the characteristics of figures and theory of geometry by themselves after exploring activities with computer software "Cabri-Geometry". And then they tried to find the reason why these characteristics and theorems come from. This approach for proof is very interested by students.
As the results of these research a Japanese text book for using Cabri-Geometry in Junior high school edited by Professor Nohda and Nakayama was published in 1996. And samples of materials of geometry course to use this software in class were produced in floppy disk by Shimizu and Kakihana and distributed to school teachers. This book and these materials are very helpful for school teachers and this research must contribute the progress of education in science, technology and informationalized society.