Reseach on Speech Communities IN China through AV Materials rough AV Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07045004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreigh Studuies
Principal Investigator
YORIFUJI Atsushi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studuies, Faculty of Foreign Studuies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (80014520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HI Saikou  Shanghai University of Foreign Studuies, Faculty of Japanese, Professor, 日本語学部, 教授
HIRAI Kazuyuki  Tokyo University of Foreign Studuies, Faculty of Foreign Studuies, Senior Lectur, 外国語学部, 講師 (10199028)
USUI Sachiko  University of Foreign Studuies, Faculty of Foreign Studuies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70185007)
KOBAYASHI Tsugio  Tokyo University of Foreign Studuies, Faculty of Foreign Studuies, Associate Pro, 外国語学部, 助教授 (10107831)
TAKAHASHI Hitoshi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studuies, Faculty of Foreign Studuies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40015392)
王 宏  上海外国語大学, 日本語学部, 教授
輿水 優  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60014437)
梁 伝宝  上海外国語大学, 日本語学部, 助教授
金丸 邦三  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70014438)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsform of address / commercial activity / everyday life / colloquializm / Chinese language / clothing / greeting / family / 基本語い / 改革・開放政策 / 市場経済 / 社会言語学 / 日中言語対照研究 / 中国人の言語生活 / 中国語生活語い / 商店名 / 呼称語 / 掲示表現
Research Abstract
The reformatin of political and economic systems of China in recent years have also brought huge changes to verbal behaviors of the Chinese. In this three-year research project mainly carried out in Beijing and Shanghai, we have investigated changes in forms of address, terms used in commercial activities and verbal expressions in everyday life.
As for forms of address, we pointed out following facts : tongzhi or "comrade", which has benn the most common form of address in China, is now less and less used and being substiuted by titles of respect such as xiansheng or "Mr.", and xiaojie or "Miss", by words which denotes kinfolks such as ayi or "aunt" and by words which have not been used to address others so far such as pengyou or "friend".
On terms used in commercial activities, it should be noted that the influence of the developed countries and revival of traditional usage are remarkable.Along with rising of the standard of living, coffee shops, beauty parlors, flower shops, etc., are becoming popular in urban life, and many shopkeepers tend to use ting or "hall"and wu or "house"for novelty to name their shops.Words which have once disappeared in the communist country such as zhaozu or "For Rent"and gufen youxian gongsi or "company limited"have now appeared again. Loan words from Japanese such as yingyezhong or "Now Open"were introduced through south China and are spreading over the whole country.
As for verbal expressions used in everyday life, we focused on collecting colloquial ones actually used in common Chinese families, to which little attention have paid in Japan so far. To take clothing of new types recently introduced from the western countries for instance, how the Chinese usually call them cannot be known easily only from their formal names seen in the catalogs
The project resulted in four publications and a paper on the subject which can be utilizede in the fields of education and study of Chinese language in Japan.