International Comparative Study of Teaching in Global Education with Student Communications among Classes Internationally Linked by Computer Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07045005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
HAMANA Tokio  Center for School Education Research, Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Professor, 学校教育研究センター・センター長 (学校教育学部)教授 (70084134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOGGE James h  Peabody College of Vanderbilt University, Professor, ピーボディ教育学部, 教授
DUNLAP William p  University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, Professor, オークレア校教育学部, 教授
金 徳萬  ソウル教育大學校, 名誉教授
洪 吉錫  大邱教育大學校, 名誉教授
TERAOKA Toshio  Department of School Educatin, Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Professor, 教授 (付属小学校長 (80125137)
SATO Akira  Department of School Educatin, Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (情報処理セン (50011672)
HOSOYA Yasuhiko  Department of School Educatin, Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (付属中学校長 (20108913)
TSUJI Hiromu  Department of School Educatin, Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50040910)
MORIHIRO Kouichiro  Center for School Education Research, Hyogo University of Teacher Education, res, 学校教育研究センター, 助手 (40263412)
SUZUKI Masatoshi  Center for School Education Research, Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Lec, 学校教育研究センター, 講師 (90273820)
NAGASAWA Noriyasu  Center for School Education Research, Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Ass, 学校教育研究センター, 助教授 (60228004)
KOGAWA Masafumi  Center for School Education Research, Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Ass, 学校教育研究センター, 助教授 (80153518)
NAGASE Hisaaki  Center for School Education Research, Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Ass, 学校教育研究センター, 助教授 (10127269)
WATANABE Yuko  Center for School Education Research, Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Ass, 学校教育研究センター, 助教授 (10210957)
NARITA Shigeru  Center for School Education Research, Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Pro, 学校教育研究センター, 教授 (10172587)
NAGAISHI Atsushi  Center for School Education Research, Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Pro, 学校教育研究センター, 教授 (20125256)
KIM Duk-man  Seoul National University of Education
HONG Gil-suk  Taegu National University of Education
Project Period (FY) 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGlobal Education / Internet / International Understandings / Exchange / E-mail / コンピューター・ネットワーク
Research Abstract
Following the plan of prior research, this research focuses on students' interaction among Japan, Korea, and U.S.A.via computer network. Instead of using letters and videotapes, Internet was used for their communication to insure more frequent interactions as well as usage of multimedia.
Most of schools in this study had access to Internet except an elementary school in Seoul. A few shools in U.S.A.were capable of using World Wide Web (WWW), which can send both texts and pictures.Others had to get transferred copy of "home pages" from the local universities, who are collaborating with the host university (HUTE). There are no participating middle schools from Korea this time.
The Attached Elementary School and Middle School to Hyogo University of Teacher Education had constructed their own "home pages" on Internet, and encouraged other participating students in Korea and U.S.A.Besides, the middle school student had sent e-mail messages to students in the U.S.schools. There were messages back from two schools. These interactions increased interests in intercultural awareness among students in both sides, and Japanese students became committed to use their English ability. However, three problems arose in the process of this study. 1) Because of the language barrier, elementary schools had difficulties with communicating with the other side. It required teachers a heavy load of translating Japanese into English. 2) When was proposed person-to-person communication using pictures on WWW,American parents objected because of the possible use of personal data for criminal action, such as kidnapping. 3) Using students' own interests did not result in well-organized interaction between cultures because some of them lack explanations. Accessible information databases about each other's culture are needed to encourage vigorous interaction and intercultural understandings.