| Project/Area Number |
07045006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
ITAKURA Yasumasa Shiga U.Dept.of Technology Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (20027824)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAI Hajime Shiga U.Dept.Of Physical Education, Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (70199032)
MATSUBARA Shinichi Shiga U.Dept.Of Technology Education, Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (30165857)
UNO Hiroko Shiga U.Dept.of English, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (30145718)
KIMATA Kiyohiro Shiga U.Dept. of Social Studies, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (40142765)
HAJDU Joseph ディーキン大学, 人文社会学部, 上級講師
LE Grew Dary ディーキン大学, 学長代理
BRUMBY Ed ディーキン大学, コース開発センター, 所長
WALKER David ディーキン大学, オーストラリア研究所, 所長
小林 健太郎 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60024923)
LE.GREW Darl Deakin University, 学長代理
BRUMBY Ed. Centre for Course Developments, Deakin Un, 部長
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Australia / International understanding / Multi-cultural understanding / Digital network / Univesity collaboration / 教材研究 / カリキュラム研究 / 遠隔教育 / マルチメディア / 国際理解 |
| Research Abstract |
Shiga and Deakin Universities discussed and investigated feasibility on collaborative activities in terms of international distance education program by using digital network systems. Shiga U.Organized a symposium in 1997 on environmental education and its information supporting network in Asia-Pacific regions. Shiga University established a class entitled Life and Culture in Australia, which is open to lower class students as one of selective classes. Members of the university are involved in teaching the class, while Deakin memebers support the class by occasional guest lecturers and advisers in developing curriculum and teaching material. Deakin University has been successful in promoting the Australia - Japan Project, in which Deakin members, with advice and supports from Shiga counterparts, produce a CD-Rom learning materials on Australia for university students in Japan.