Study on the International Networking for the Newly Emerging Socio-Economic Initiatives : Europe and North-East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07045009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINARI Taishi  Ritsumeikan University, The Institute of International Relations and Areas Studies, Professor, 国際地域研究所, 教授 (50201025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DYKER D.  サセックス大学, 欧州学部・政策科学研究所, 教授
WALLACE H.  サセックス大学, 欧州研究所, 所長
HAYASHI Kentaro  Ritusmeikan University, School of Social Science, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (40066741)
MATSUNO Shuji  Ritsumeikan University, School of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10128457)
NISHIGUCHI Kiyokatsu  Ritsumeikan University, School of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20039465)
WALLACE Hellen  University of Sussex, Sussex European Institute, Director
DYKER David  University of Sussex, School of European Studies and SPRU,Professor
DYKER D  サセックス大学, 政策科学研究所, 教授
WALLANCE H  サセックス大学, 欧州研究所, 所長
SMITH A.  Sussex大学, 社会科学部, 講師
DUNFORD M.  Sussex大学, 欧州学部, 教授
FIELDING A.  Sussex大学, 社会科学部, 教授
HOLMES P.  Sussex大学, 欧州学部, 教授
CAWSON A.  Sussex大学, 欧州研究所, 教授
高見澤 磨 (高見澤 麿)  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (70212016)
関 寛治  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (40012968)
代田 純  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (50268140)
文 京洙  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (70230026)
堀田 牧太郎  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70137941)
坂野 光俊  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40066626)
岡村 黎明  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70233369)
SMITH A  Sussex大学, 社会科学部, 講師
DUNFORD M  Sussex大学, 欧州学部, 教授
FIELDING M  Sussex大学, 社会科学部, 上級講師
WALLACE H  Sussex大学, 欧州研究所所長, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsInternational Region / Intellectual Initiative / North-East Asia / Pan Sea of Japan Rim / Transitional Society / Central & Eastern Europe / Linkage of University & Region / 知的基盤 / 東北アジア / 中欧 / 旧東欧 / EU加盟 / 経済総合 / 地域協力 / 国境
Research Abstract
As the results of the four workshops (two workshops at Ritsumeikan University in March 1997 and March 1998, and one at University of Sussex in March 1996, and one workshop in Korea, March 1998) which contained 25 papers, and several field studies (in Europe 1996 and in North-East Asia 1997 and 1998), and also intermediate meetings of joint research members, we reached to have four common remarks as follows regarding our joint research purposes :
1) We surveyed varieties of experiences of the technical assistance programs towards transition societies in Central & East Europe countries mainly centered by PHARE or TACIS.Many universities and research institutes had vital roles as international and regional actors for these transitions, especially in the fields of reconstructing institutional infrastructures or revitalizing small and medium farms, yeilding many types of the public and private partnership.
2) On the contrary, in North-East Asia, social transition processes have been rather slow and mild, which have still remained as periphery international regions as before. It means the necessity for the academic initiative all the more because academic infrastructure itself has the feature as the pillar of social transition and also the bridge of intellectual mobility (international exchange, technology transfer, and so on).
3) But present situations of the academic sectors in this regions remain at primitive stage of partial and usually bilateral exchanges among them, which should become keen actor of the social developments or international exchanges with the perspective of international integration in diversities.
4) Current economic crises in East Asia which so instantly converted from 'East Asia Miracle', need the urgent reconstructing of socio-economic institutional systems which will lead the move towards more stable societies. The intellectual initiatives will have indispensable role to these purposes as in Europe.