Strike-Slip tectonics along the Tan-Lu fault system, East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07045014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Takao  KOBE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (00107989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 劉 育燕  武漢中国地質大学, 教授
LIN Aiming  KOBE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助手 (90283861)
INOKUCHI Hiroo  KOBE UNIVERSITY,RESEARCH CENTER FOR INLAND SEA,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 助教授 (40112073)
LIU Yuyan  CHINA UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTan-Lu fault system / sinistral movement / strike-slip tectonics / pull-apart basin / red sandstone / Paleomagnetic analysis / Late Cretaceous / East China / タンル-断層 / 白亜紀堆積盆 / 断層岩 / 古地磁気 / 中国山東省 / 華南ブロック / 中国福建・広東省
Research Abstract
The Tancheng-Lujiang (Tan-Lu) fault system is the biggest strike-slip fault in East Asia. We have been investigating it from Shandong to Guangdong since 1995. The following results were obtained : (1) The resultant VGPs suggest that the central Zhejian along the Tan-Lu fault system has a counterclockwise rotation against the other regions in the Huanan block, based on paleomagnetic analysis of the Lower to Upper Cretaceous strata (red sandstones and siltstones). The mean VGP position of the Early Cretaceous is more variable than that of the Late Cretaceous. (2) There is evidence for a predominant left-lateral strike-slip movement along the Tan-Lu fault zone ; i.e., left-hand en echelon folds, asymmetrical minor structures and almost-horizontal striations. (3) The fault rock of the Tan-Lu fault zone in Shandong Province is composed mainly of fault breccia and cataclasite, but not mylonite. The Tertiary basalt covers with the fault rock, but is not cut by the main fault F_3 of the Tan-Lu fault zone. And (4) The depocenter of the Early Cretaceous (82Ma FT zircon age) Mazhan basin migrates parallel to the strike of the main fault. Judging from the above-noted features, it is concluded that the Tan-Lu fault system moved horizontally during the Late Cretaceous, and the pull-apart basin was formed at the releasing bend along its main fault due to the strike-slip movement.