| Project/Area Number |
07045015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Field |
Geology
| Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
IIZUMI Shigeru Shimane University, Interdisciplinary Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (80032639)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OOHIRA Hiroto Shimane University, Interdisciplinary Faculty of Science and Engineering, Resear, 総合理工学部, 助手 (60273918)
BARRY Roser Shimane University, Interdisciplinary Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associ, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (10281148)
ISHIGA Hiroaki Shimane University, Interdisciplinary Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associ, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (80183002)
AKASAKA Masahide Shimane University, Interdisciplinary Faculty of Science and Engineering, Profes, 総合理工学部, 教授 (20202509)
YAMAUCHI Seiki Shimane University, Interdisciplinary Faculty of Science and Engineering, Profes, 総合理工学部, 教授 (70032612)
KWON Sung Ta 延世大学, 理学部, 助教授
MOON Hisoo 延世大学, 理学部, 助教授
YU Kang Min 延世大学, 理学部, 教授
野村 律夫 島根大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (30144687)
高安 克巳 島根大学, 汽水域研究センター, 教授 (00127490)
MOON Hi Soo 延世大学, 理学部, 助教授
瀬戸 浩二 島根大学, 総合理工学部, 助手 (60252897)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Rb-Sr isochron / Korea / Southwest Japan / Kyeongsang basin / Granite / Shale / Sr intial ratio / Geochemistry of sedimentary rocks / 堆積岩 / 同位体 / 放散虫 / 光州花崗岩 / 寧越(ヨウンオル) |
| Research Abstract |
Petrochemical and Rb・Sr geochronological data are pesented for upper Cretaceous to Paleogene granitic rocks in the South Eastern part of the Korean Peninsula. This study revealed the temporal and spacial variation on magmatism at the active continental margine. The Kajopluton situated outside of the Kyeongsang basin have whole rock isochron ages of about 85Ma and a high Sr initial ratio of about 0.70840. The high initial Sr ratio are comparable with those of Ryoke-type Granitic rocks. While the Hwawan, Deokdong and Girimusa pluton, situated in the Kyeongsang basin, show whole rock isochron ages of 84 to 35Ma, with low initial Sr ratio from 0.70542 to 0.70570. The initial Sr isotopic ratios within the Kyeongsang basin are compatible with those of the majority of the Cretaceous-Paleogene granitic rocks in the Kyeongsang basin, and also compare well with those of Cretaceous-Paleogene granitic rocks in the San'in Belt and northern Kyushu, southwest Japan. This suggests that the Cretaceous-
… More
Paleogene granitic rocks in the southeastern part of Korea and in the southwestern part of Japan were derived from isotopically similar source materials. The new and preveously reported age data and initial Sr ratio suggest that the Cretaceous-Paleogenemagmatism migrated to a narrow belt along the East Sea (Japan Sea), in both Korea and southwest Japan. The geochronological and initial Sr isotope data obtained in this study are consistent with the suggestions that the Eocene-Oligocene magmatism can be ascribed the upwelling of a mantle plume, which probably initiated the opening of the East Sea (Japan Sea) On the other hand, geochemical indication of provenance linkage and sedimentary environment of the Lower Cretaceous of Southwest Japan and Kyeongsang basin were considered. Shales from the Yoshimo and Sengoku formation in the upper Paleozoic in the back arc area in Japan and Hayang group of the Kyeongsang basin are similar to PAAS (Post Archean Australian shales) in REE.other trace elements. Th-Hf-Co and La-Th-Sc ternary diagrams. Geochemical similarity between the Kyeongsang basin and the Sengoku formation of Southwest Japan suggests their close linkage in the provenance. Present examination of relatively higher sulfer content and metal enrichment in these shales indicates appearance of saline lake environment in arid climate during the Lower Cretaceous. Less