EFFICIENT CHEMICAL SYNTHESIS OF NATURAL PTERIN DERIVATIVES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07045016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field 物質変換
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (70032828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) フライデラー W  コンスタンツ大学, 化学部・(ドイツ), 教授
HANAYA Tadashi  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,CENTER OF INSTRUMENTAL ANALYSIS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 機器分析センター, 助教授 (70189588)
PFLEIDERER Wolfgang  UNIVERSITY OF KONSTANZ,FACULTY OF CHEMISTRY,PROFESSOR
フライデラー W.  ドイツ, コンスタンツ大学・化学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBiopterin / Glycosylation / Selective reaction / Tetrahydro derivative / Catalytic hydrogenation / Glucoside / Riboside / Limipterin / グルコシル体 / D-グルコサミン / 保護基 / D-グルコピラノシド / 合成
Research Abstract
1. Detaild investigation of a convenient and preparative synthetic scheme for N2- (N,N-dimethyl-aminomethylene) -3- (p-nitrophenethyl) -biopterin, its dihydro and tetrahydro derivatives. [1] 1'-and 2'-beta-D-Glucopyranosyl derivatives were efficiently obtained by employing the above-mentioned N2, N3-protected biopterin a key intermediate, which was successively tetramethylsilylated and then subjected to glycosylation in dichloromethane in presence of stannic chloride. Use of 2.5 equivalent mole of glycosyl donor conveniently afforded the 1', 2'-di-O-glucosyl derivative. [2] Similarly obtained was the 2'-O-beta-D-ribofuranosyl biopterin derivative in a relatively high overall yield. [3] A natural product limipterin {2'-O-beta-D- (N-acetylglucosaminyl) -biopterin} was efficiently synthesized in a similar manner by employing 1,3,4,5-tetra-O-acetyl-2-N- (N,N-phthaloyl) -beta-D-glucosamine as the sugar donor. [4] Catalytic hydrogenation of these N2- (N,N-dimethylaminomethylene) -3- (p-nitrophenethyl) -biopterin in ethyl acetate in the presence of platinum conveniently afforded their tetrahydro derivatives as the main products, suggesting that the present synthetic scheme would be useful in preparation of a series of glycosylated biopterins.
2,3. Chemical synthesis of sepiapterin and its derivatization by selective glycosylation and alkylation, as well as overall and detailed structure-activity relationship of biopterin derivatives are currently under intensive study. Physiological assay of the above-mentioned newly abtained products is also in progress.