| Project/Area Number |
07045017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HONMA Toshihisa HOKKAIDO UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENG., PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00091497)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAGOS A TECHNICAL UNIV.BUDAPEST,FACULTY OF ELECTRICAL ENG., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 電気工学部, 準教授
IVANYI A TECHNICAL UNIV.BUDAPEST,FACULTY OF ELECTRICAL ENG., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 電気工学部, 準教授
JAKAB L TECHNICAL UNIV.BUDAPEST,FACULTY OF NATURAL SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 自然科学部, 準教授
DEAK P TECHNICAL UNIV.BUDAPEST,FACULTY OF NATURAL SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 自然科学部, 準教授
RICHTER P TECHNICAL UNIV.BUDAPEST,FACULTY OF NATURAL SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 自然科学部, 教授
川口 秀樹 北海道大学, 工学部, 助手 (90234046)
槌本 昌則 北海道大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40207402)
小柴 正則 北海道大学, 工学部, 教授 (40101521)
武笠 幸一 北海道大学, 工学部, 教授 (00001280)
大塚 喜弘 北海道大学, 工学部, 教授 (80029058)
五十嵐 一 北海道大学, 工学部, 助手 (90212737)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Mesoscopic / Quamtum Computing / Quamtum Wire / Boundary Element Method / Landau-Lifshitz-Gilbert Equation / Parallel Computing / Fine Partile Model / Nonlinear Optical Waveguide / ギンツブルク・ランダウ方程式 / ジャイロ流体モデル / バリスティック伝導 / 単電子輸送 / マイクロエレクトロニクス / ナノ微細加工 / 光誘電体線路 |
| Research Abstract |
From 1995 to 1998, we studied on mesoscopic phenomena from view point of experimental and numerical aspect and considered its engineering application. Results are summarized as follows, (1) FLR (finite Larmor radius) - MHD (magnetohydrodynamics) model and gyro-fluid model are applied to understand the mechanism of the Landau damping and resonance between electromagnetic waves and particles in mesoscopic plasmas. In addition, super particle models are used to simulate an ion-electron two - stream instability with a parallel computer and MHD models are applied to study on a stability for tokamak plasmas with the negative shear. (2) We solved the Landau - Lifshitz - Gilbert equation for micromagnetics and presented hysteresis models in electromagnetic computation. And also, we studied on spin - polarized STM and exchange force microscopy, and analyzed 3 - D magnetic shield problems by using new BEM method. (3) Phenomena exhibited by ballistic 2 - D electron gas in magnetic fields were simulated as motion of electron waves in quantum wires. Concept of quantum - mechanical computers was discussed from view point of quantum information, computation, and multiparticle states. (4) Mesoscopic constitutive modes in type - II superconductors were developed and studies numerically, so that they were used in design and analysis of space equipments and electro - magneto devices. (5) Propose of finite element beam propagation method for nonlinear optical waveguides, development of optical memories system, application of acoustic - optic interaction systems, and experiments on a change in optical spectrum by spatial coherence have been done.