Next Generation Plasma-Facing Material-Fuel Interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07045020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionSchool of Engineering, the University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAWAKI Michiko  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30011076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) バンドゥルコ V.V.  MEPhI, プラズマ物理科, 研究員
ピサレフ A.A.  MEPhI, プラズマ物理科, 教授
クルナエフ V.A.  モスクワ工科物理大(MEPhI), プラズマ物理科, 教授
ONO Futaba  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00011198)
YAMAGUCHI Kenji  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50210357)
KURNAEV Valery  Moscow Engineering and Physics Institute (MEPhI), Professor
PISAREV Alexander  Moscow Engineering and Physics Institute (MEPhI), Professor
BANDOURKO Vassili  Moscow Engineering and Physics Institute (MEPhI), Researcher
マーキン A.V.  物理化学研究所, 主任研究員
ピストゥノビッチ V.I  クルチャトフ研究所, 主任研究員
ベグランベコフ L.B.  MEPhI, プラズマ物理科, 教授
コボロフ N.N  モスクワ工科物理大学, プラズマ物理科, 研究員
ベグランベコフ L.B  モスクワ工科物理大学, プラズマ物理科, 教授
ピサレフ A.A  モスクワ工科物理大学, プラズマ物理科, 講師
クルナエフ V.A  モスクワ工科物理大学, プラズマ物理科, 教授
田中 知  東京大学, 大学院・光学系研究科, 教授 (10114547)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsplasma-material interactions / reflection / permeation / mass spectroscopy / tritium / fusion particle control / low energy ion irradiation / computer simulation / ニオブ / チタン合金
Research Abstract
The project was aimed at examining the various aspects of engineering issues with respect to use of tritium and the development of high heat flux components based on laboratory experiments and analysis through the active collaboration of both the Japanese and Russian researchers. Such plasma-material interactions (PMI) issues are considered to be of vital importance in the next generation fusion devices. In the framework of this collaboration, experimental devices were developed together and brought to Japan for operation. Partly supported by this grant, researchers of both sides visited their counterparts, and, moreover, Japan-CIS workshop was held annually to promote collaboration.
(1) Nb, which is supposed to exhibit "superpermeation", was irradiated by low energy deuterium ion beam, the source of which was developed through the collaboration of Russian and Japanese researchers. The permeability and particle reflection coefficient were obtained in the incident energy range of <approximately equal> 100eV.To date, the Russian side has succeeded, for the first time, in deriving experimentally the particle reflection coefficient below
(2) Theoretical studies have made progress : an analytical model on hydrogen recombination was developed by the Russian side and was employed successfully to explain the experimental data obtained by the Japanese side.
(3) A built-in mass spectrometer was developed through the collaboration, and was installed in the plasma devices of both laboratories for the measurement of ionic species in the periphery of plasma.
(4) An ion beam experiment was performed on Mo, utilizing the tritium beam test system in Japan. Thermal desorption spectra of tritium-containing species were obtained and the behavior of tritium in the metal was compared with that of protium and deuterium.