Project/Area Number |
07045025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
Research Field |
エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Itsuro Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40027404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
夏 宗ほあん 北京大学, 工業物理系, 教授
BAO Shanglian Peking University, Institute of Heavy lon Physics, Professor, 重イオン物理研究所, 教授
ITOH Akiko Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Ass, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90243055)
SHIN Kazuo Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Ass, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70109023)
IMANISHI Nobuhiro Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Pro, 工学研究科, 教授 (10027138)
XIA Zonghuang Peking University, Institute of Heavy lon Physics, Professor
包 尚聨 北京大学, 重イオン物理研究所, 教授
秦 和夫 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50027455)
張 国輝 北京大学, 重イオン物理研究所, 助教授
趙 子強 北京大学, 重イオン物理研究所, 講師
王 宇鋼 北京大学, 工学物理系, 講師
施 兆民 北京大学, 重イオン物理研究所, 教授
唐 国有 北京大学, 重イオン物理研究所, 教授
陳 金象 北京大学, 重イオン物理研究所, 助教授
韋 倫存 北京大学, 重イオン物理研究所, 助教授
今井 誠 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (60263117)
神野 郁夫 京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (50234167)
高木 郁二 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20206717)
金 長文 北京大学, 工業物理系, 助手
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | particle beam / neutron / ion beam / nuclear fission / fisison neutron / cluster ion / surface analysis / functional material / 重イオン / 粒子ビーム / 加速器 / 研究用原子炉 / イオン注入 / 材料科学 / 中性子ビーム / 中性子反応 |
Research Abstract |
Recently material science research using particle (neutron or charged particle) beams is quite active. By the support of the Grant-in-Aid for International Scientific Research (University -to-University Cooperative Research) the research groups of Kyoto and Peking Universities cooperatively promoted the research on material science using particle beams and developed more sophisticated technologies and new applications. Throughout this project, 8 Kyoto University Members visited Peking University, presented seminars on research topics, and discussed experimental methods. On the other hand, 8 Peking University Members were invited to Kyoto University, and they also gave seminars on research topics and discussed them with Kyoto University Members. A few Peking University Members joined experiments at Kyoto University. 1. Concerning the neutron beam applications, measurement and calculation of fission neutrons performed at both Universities were compared with erch others. The experimental data of neutron cross section measurement were exchangeed. Physical problems on medical application of neutrons were discussed at the Kyoto University Reactor, KUR. 2. Concerning the heavy ion beam applications, may research topics were discussed by both University Members. Among them, many fruitful discussions were done beside particle accelerators for production and application of cluster ion beams, material surface analysis with ion beams and new functional material creation using ion beams. Kyoto University Members gave several comments to improve experimental conditions of Peking University. After this cooperative work between Kyoto and Peking Universities for 3 years, new substantial cooperative research subjects are developed. Some of them will be realized in near future.