| Project/Area Number |
07045028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Field |
水工水理学
| Research Institution | TOTTORI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING |
Principal Investigator |
NODA Hideaki Tottori University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20027220)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUROIWA Masamitu Tottori University, Engineering, Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10225279)
MATSUMI Yoshiharu Tottori University, Engineering, As.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00135667)
MATUBARA Yuhei Tottori University, Engineering, As.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60116374)
KIMURA Akira Tottori University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20027262)
金 昌済 韓国海洋大学校, 海事学部, 助教授
盧 一 韓国海洋大学校, 理工学部, 助教授
姜 孝辰 韓国海洋大学校, 理工学部, 助教授
朴 漢一 韓国海洋大学校, 理工学部, 助教授
姜 信榮 韓国海洋大学校, 理工学部, 副教授
兪 洪善 韓国海洋大学校, 理工学部, 教授
廬 一 海洋大学校, 理工学部, 助教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Sea-level rise / shoreline retreat / The Sea of Japan / 高潮 |
| Research Abstract |
The present study investigates long-term changes in mean sea-level as well as correlation among sea-level, atmospheric pressure and air temperature changes around the coast of the Sea of Japan. Tidal data have been analyzed by moving average and results showd that the sea-level is rising. Wave tank experiments demonstrated that both static retreat by water-level rise and additional retreat due to wave action contributes to total retreat. Potential shoreline retreat was predicted in some places using model developed by Bruun and other investigators under various assumptions and results showed risk of serious loss of sandy beach. Finally, erosion and recovery processes of beach due to storm surge was investigated. The results showed that combination of both long-term sea level rise and storm surge causes sever beach erosion and there is no recovery processes of beach by storm surge.