Variational Approach for Nonlinear Structural Optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07045029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Ehime University
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Sadaji  Faculty of Engineering, Ehime University, 工学部, 教授 (80036235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIWAKI Kazuhiro  Faculty of Engineering, Ehime University, 工学部, 助手 (60207199)
卜 小明  愛媛大学, 工学部, 教授
BU Xiaoming  Faculty of Engineering, Ehime University
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsenergy principle / rigid plane frams / material nonlinearity / optimum design method / without sensitivities / gradient projection method / 解析上の必要条件
Research Abstract
In this research project a new, efficient and unified optimum design method for rigid plane frame structures with either linear or arbitrary nonlinear stress-strain relationship materials is developed based on the energy principle. Different from the common optimum design method the calculation of behavior sensitivities of structure is not necessary in the proposed optimization process.
By using the principle of minimum complementary energy and the Lagrangian interpretation, necessary conditions for linear-nonlinear structural analysis problem are derived, then the primary optimum design problem is reformulated considering both the primary design constraints on stresses of member elements and nodal displacements and the necessary conditions for analysis problem derived above. In the reformulation of optimum design problem, structural behaviors, member-end forces and nodal displacements, are also considered as the independent design variables in addition to the primary design variables, … More namely widths of cross sections of all member elements. This reformulated optimum design problem is solved by using a linear approximation concept and a gradient projection method without behavior sensitivities.
For the confirmation of rigorousness, efficiency and reliability of the proposed method, a comparison is made with another optimum design method in which the sensitivities of stress and displacement constraints are calculated and the optimum solution is determined by using linear approximation concept and a dual algorithm.
The numerical comparisons of design examples shows that the same optimal solutions are obtained by both methods, however CPU times to obtain the optimum solutions by the proposed method are less than 1/10 of ones by the method with behavior sensitivities and furthermore the reliability to obtain the optimum solutions at any design conditions is excellent in the proposed method. From these results, it can be concluded that the rigorousness, efficiency and reliability of the proposed method are very excellent compared with the common optimum design method with behavior sensitivities. Less