Synthesis and Consolidation of Diamond Podwer with Explosives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07045031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Masahiro  Kumamoto University, Department of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20040389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 邵 丙ふぁん  中国科学院, 力学研究所, 教授
ITOH Shigeru  Kumamoto University, Department of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science,, 工学部, 助教授 (80069567)
SHAO Binghuang  Institute of Mechanics Chinese Academy of Sciences, Professor
りゅう 志趺  中国科学院, 力学研究所, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAbsorbing / Explosive synthesis / Granding treatmen / high temperature shock compaction / High explosive / Grinding / Consolidation / 水中衝撃波
Research Abstract
In the research project of the 1997 year, it was accomplished the installation of a newly designed noise-absorbing facility on the original experimental assembly for explosive synthesis. Consequently, it is possible to make the noise decreased to an extent of below 85 ab at the surrounding areas. The plan has been decided that in April of 1998 a testing experiment will be conducted on this newly equipped assembly which is capable of producing 100,000 carats diamond per month and in October the practical operation will be started. With the development of this noise-absorbing facility, the large-scale production of diamond powder will possibly be realizable.
Along with the practical operation, it should be started on the designs of chemical treatment system, such as large-scale acid-treatment and grading treatment etc., of shock-synthesized diamond, as well as of the facilities against the environmental pollution. It is planed that the comprehensive confirmation will be determined on the … More production system for the final outcome of 100,000 carats diamond per month.
The research subject on shock compaction of diamond powder under high-temperature, led by Prof.Fujita, at Kumamoto University, was carried out. The major characteristic of the experiment lies on that the diamond powder is subject to a high-temperature atmosphere (1000゚C or so in vacuum) to have the plastic deformation energy of the diamond particle decreased, then, by ultra-high pressure from the detonation of high explosive the diamond powder is directly consolidated without any adhesives. In this academic year, the shock compaction experiment was conducted as a try using HMX-type high explosive (detonation velocity 8.5km/sec) and a quite excellent result has been reached. The achievement was publicly exhibited at the International Workshop on Industrial Applications of Explosion, Shock Wave and High Pressure Phenomena, held at Kumamoto University, November, 1997.
On the grinding properties of the refined and graded diamond powder to various substances, it is only at the stage of experiment. At present, it has been realized that a few difficulties confronted us on the processing of aluminum alloys, which used as hard disk substance. However, it exhibits a very good uniqueness on the grinding of super-hard steel.
The presentations of papers on the grinding properties are scheduled to accomplish in the 1998 year. Less