Development of New Method for Fuzzy Nonlinear Optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07045032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionAshikaga Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
GEN Mitsuo  Ashikaga Institute of Tech., Dept.of Industrial & Systems Engg., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20095003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Masato  Ashikaga Institute of Tech., Dept.of Industrial & Systems Engg., Assistant Profe, 工学部, 講師 (00205866)
TSUJIMURA Yasuhiro  Ashikaga Institute of Tech., Dept.of Industrial & Systems Engg., Associate Profe, 工学部, 助教授 (80240977)
YOKOTA Takao  Ashikaga Institute of Tech., Dept.of Industrial & Systems Engg., Associate Profe, 工学部, 助教授 (70048916)
IDA Kenichi  Ashikaga Institute of Tech., Dept.of Industrial & Systems Engg., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60137700)
池 宏  中国科学院, 科学技術政策・管理科学技術研究所, 助教授
CAI Chen  Chinese Academy of Science, Institute of Policy and Management, Professor, 科学技術政策・管理科学技術研究所, 教授
李 之傑  中国科学院, 科学技術政策・管理科学技術研究所, 教授
徐 偉宣  中国科学院, 科学技術政策・管理科学技術研究所・所長, 教授
CHI Hong  Chinese Academy of Science, Institute of Policy and Management, Associate Profes
XU Weixuan  Chinese Academy of Science, Institute of Policy and Management, Head, Professor
LI Zhijie  Chinese Academy of Science, Institute of Policy and Management, Professor
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGenetic Algorithms / Fuzzy Sets Theory / Neural Networks / Nonlinear Optimization / Mathematical Programming / Optimal Design / Reliability Design / Meta-heuristics / ファジィ理論 / 生産システム最適化
Research Abstract
In these three years, we developed new solution methods for nonlinear optimization problems with fuzzy coefficients. These new methods have been verified the efficiencies by testing on many numerical experiments, and improved according to the verifications. Further, the methods have been applied to various optimal design problems of manufacturing systems. Finally, high efficiency and applicability of each the proposed method were validated on various optimization problems in the field of industrial engineering.
These results heve been presented at several international conferences, workshops and symposiums, and disclosed in international and domestic journals.