Joint Study on the Bioclimatology in the Bering Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07045033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Kiyotaka  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (40001606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI Hiroji  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Fisheries, Instructor, 水産学部, 助手 (80241371)
SHIGA Nanobu  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Fisheries, Lecturer, 水産学部, 講師 (30091466)
NAKATANI Toshikuni  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (80188979)
SAITOH Sei-ichi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (70250503)
SAKURAI Yasunori  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (30196133)
NORCROSS B.L  アラスカ大学, 水産・海洋学部, 助教授
ESLINGER D.L  アラスカ大学, 水産・海洋学部, 助教授
PAUL A.J.  アラスカ大学, 水産・海洋学部, 準教授
WEINGARTNER ティー.ジェイ  アラスカ大学, 水産・海洋学部, 助教授
ALEXANDER V.  アラスカ大学, 水産・海洋学部, 教授
TYLER A.L.  アラスカ大学, 水産・海洋学部, 教授
小達 恒夫  北海道大学, 水産学部, 助手 (60224250)
石井 清彦  北海道大学, 水産学部, 講師 (10001629)
磯田 豊  北海道大学, 水産学部, 助教授 (10193393)
簗山 満 (梁田 満)  北海道大学, 水産学部, 助教授 (00166555)
三宅 秀男  北海道大学, 水産学部, 助教授 (60002127)
WEINGARTNER ティー.ジェイ.  アラスカ大学, 水産・海洋学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBering Sea / Biological Production / Climate Change / Walleye Pollock / Marine Environment / Chlorophyll / Zooplankton / Bentic marine community / 加入量変動 / 海氷分布 / 基礎生産 / 初期餌料 / 海水交流 / リモートセンシング / 長期変動
Research Abstract
During Bering Sea surveys by the T/S Oshoro-Maru of Hokkaido University in the summers of 1995,1996 and 1997, we conducted a joint study of the bioclimatology in the Bering Ses with sientists from the University of Alaska, Fairbanks. In this study, we examined the relationship between the physical environment, production structure and recruitment of keystone species, including walleye pollock Theragra chalcogramma, related to recent climatic changes in th Bering Sea ecosystem. The results will be published in teh Memories of the Faculty of Fisheries.Hokkaido University, in the summer of 1998. A summary of our joint study is as follows :
1. We studied coastal upwelling in the St.Lawrence Island Polynya in the summers of 1994 and 1995 by satellite and ship observations.
2, We clarified interannual variation and vertical distribution of appendicularians in the St.Lawrence Island Shelf in summer.
3. We examined biophysical processes relevant to recruitment dynamics of walleye pollock in the eastern Bering Sea during the summers of 1995,1996 and 1997. We will present a conceptual model of factors influencing pollock recruitment in this area.
4. We clarified the effect of temperature and salinity on development and survival of eggs and larvae of Arctic cod, Boreogadus saida as an indicator species related to climatic change in the Berin Sea.
5. We studied the bottom fish composition and food habits in the southern water off the St.Lawrence Island in the Bering Sea.