STUDIES ON THE GROWTH REGULATION OF FRUIT TREES IN THAILAND
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07045034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionUTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGATA Ryosuke  Faculty of AGRICULTURE,UTSUNOMIYA University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00011875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JUTAMANEE Kanapol  Faculty of Liberal Arts and Science, Lecturer, 教養部, 講師
THUNYAPAR Tanart  Faculty of Agriculture, Kasetsart University, Assis.Professor, 農学部, 助手
THONGUMPAI P  カセサート大学, 農学部, 助手
SUBHADRABAND スラナン  カセサート大学, 農学部, 教授
YAMANE Kenji  Faculty of Agriculture, Utsunomiya University, Assis.Professor, 農学部, 助手 (60240066)
YONEYAMA Koichi  Insistute of Grass Sci., Utsunomiya University, Assoc.Professor, 雑草科学研究センター, 助教授 (00114174)
YANAGISAWA Tadashi  Faculty of AGRICULTURE,UTSUNOMIYA University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90134262)
TONGUMPAI Peeradet  Faculty of Agriculture, Kasetsart University, Assist.Professor
SUBHADRABANOHU Suranant  Faculty of Agriculture Kasetsart University, Professor
KANAPOL Juta  カセサート大学, 教養部, 講師
TAHUT Thunya  カセサート大学, 農学部, 助手
PEERADET Tho  カセサート大学, 農学部, 助手
SURANANT Sub  カセサート大学, 農学部, 教授
TANAT Thunya  カセサート大学, 農学部, 助手
PERADET Thon  カセサート大学, 農学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGrowth regulation / Lychee / Mango / 花芽 / チオウレア / 発芽
Research Abstract
During this term, by our mutual cooperation, both University members carried out researches on the regulationof tropical fruit trees, and collected many information on production techniques.
Chemical regulation of the growth of lychee or longan trees were not so easy by only single chemical application, however, applications of single spray of paclobutrazol at 2 or 3 months before flowering followed by two sequential sprays of ethephon increased three times of flowering of lychee trees than those of untreated trees. Some changes from vegetative phase to reproductive phase of lychee were recognized with application of paclobutrazol followed by two applications of ethephon.
Thiourea application at the fully mature leaf stage produced uniform shoot development within 2 to 2.2 weeks after the treatment. Application of paclobutrazol on 16 days after bud emergence produced a hundred percent flower buds on 120 days after thiourea application.
Single and repeart foliar application of paclobutrazo … More l at 1000 and 2000 ppm were applied to mango tree cv. Nam Dok Mai in June to induce off-season flowering. The paclobutrazol treated tree produced flower within 102 to 114 days after application of, while the untreated tree produced flowers at 29 to 41 days later. The amount of flowering shoots of all paclobutrazol treated trees was higher than that of the untreated trees.
Thirty percent of the shoots from paclobutrazol treated mango trees developed floral primordia from the axil of bud scale was visible under the microscope at 91 days after treatment. One hundred percent of shoots from treated trees developed floral shoot at 112 days after treatment, but no such development was found in the shoot from untreated trees.
Researchers from Kasetsart University had studied the methods of endogenous bioregulators in fruit trees in Utsunomiya University. Some shortage of analytical equipments, glass wears or chemicals disturbed to finish the analysis of endogenous bioregulators of subtropical fruit trees in Thailand. Less