Studies on sustainable fisheries management tropical water area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07045036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Fisheries
Principal Investigator
TAKSHIMA Fumio  Tokyo University of Fisheries Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (60041703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURDIYANTO B  ボゴール農科大学, 水産学部, 講師
MONINTJA Dan  ボゴール農科大学, 水産学部, 教授
TOKAI Tadash  Tokyo University of Fisheries Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (30237044)
ARIMOTO Takafumi  Tokyo University of Fisheries Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (20106751)
MONINTJA Daniel R.  Bogor Agricultural University Professor
MURDIYANTO Bambang  Bogor Agricultural University Lecturer
RAHARDJO San  ボゴール農科大学, 水産学部, 助教授
YODHYA A  ボゴール農科大学, 水産学部, 講師
松山 優治  東京水産大学, 水産学部, 教授 (00092594)
RAGARDJO S  ボゴール農科大学, 水産学部, 助教授
MONINTJA D.R  ボゴール農科大学, 水産学部, 助教授
佐藤 要  東京水産大学, 水産学部, 教授 (20017073)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSustaninable Development / Fisheries / Tropical waters / Resource management / Fishing Gear / Fishing Vessel / Fish Behavior / Gear Selectivity / インドネシア / 水産資源 / 漁業生産 / 沿岸漁業 / 漁場環境 / 選択漁法 / 資源管理型漁業 / 技術移転
Research Abstract
For the purpose to establish the strategy toward the sustainable development in tropical fisheries, the Tokyo University of Fisheries and the Bogor Agricultural University carried out the cooperative research project under the support from the Grand-in-aid for International Scientific Research. This year is the final fiscal year of the 3-years project, so that rather the active oollaborations for inviting and dispatching were completed both sides of Japan and Indonesia.
Drs. Daniel Monintja and Bambang Murdiyanto were invited to Japan during the period from September 22^<nd> to October 5^<th>,1997. At the Tokyo University of Fisheries, intensive discussions for coordinating the schedule for their research trip inside Japan, as well as the required efforts to complete this 3-years project including the programming of the dispatching schedule for two Professors from Japan. Their main activity was the survey trip to Hiroshima area for inspecting the resouroe management system of ooastal fi … More sheries in Seto Inland Sea. Besides, at Hiroshima University, the study seminar on case studies of research and development activities toward the Responsible Fisheries was held with the guest presentations of two Indonesian Professors. Their talks were focused into the size and species selectivity for gill net in Indonesia.
Drs. Takafumi Arimoto and Tadashi Tokai were dispatched to Indonesia in 19^<th>-29^<th> December 1997. The research activities for BAGAN (Bamboo Platform Lift net with Lamp Attraction) in Pelabuhan Ratu Bay were continued to clarify the capture process and fish behavior, by using the fish finder and underwater camera observations. Pelabuhan Ratu Bay si located in the west Java Island along the Indian Ocean, and is expected to have a rapid change of fisheries development toward the modernaization. The fishing boats survey was conducted to get the information conoerning the engine specification and the fishing gears. After the excursion trip to Pelabuhan Ratu, the study seminar was hold in Bogor Agricultural University on the sustainable fishing technology both from the aspects for fish behavior and fishing gear selectivity. The discussions in the Seminar was focused into the requirements to finalize the project and then, toidentify the next future goals with the oollaboration between Japan and Indonesia toward the 21^<st> Century. Less