Biochemical Collaboration on Bilogical Resources in South America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07045038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Tatsuo  Nagoya Univ., Sch.Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (50023453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDREO C.  ロザリオ大学, 生化学薬学部, 教授
GUIBERT Edgardo E.  Rosario Univ., Sch.Biochemistry & Pharmacy, Assoc.Prof., 生化学薬学部, 助教授
TANIGUCHI Mitsutaka  Nagoya Univ., Sch.Agriculture, Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 講師 (40231419)
OGAWA Teruo  Nagoya Univ., Bioscience Center, Prof., 生物分子応答研究センター, 教授 (80087593)
TSUKAGOSHI Norihiro  Nagoya Univ., Sch.Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (50115599)
ANDREO Carlos S.  Rosario Univ., Sch.Biochemistry & Pharmacy, Prof.
CABADA M.O.  ロザリオ大学, 生化学薬学部, 教授
MENDOZA D.D.  ロザリオ大学, 生化学薬学部, 教授
CARRILLO N.J  ロザリオ大学, 生化学薬学部, 准教授
VIALE A.M.  ロザリオ大学, 生化学薬学部, 准教授
柳沼 利信  名古屋大学, 農学部, 講師 (60135332)
前多 敬一郎  名古屋大学, 農学部, 助教授 (30181580)
平嶋 義彦  名古屋大学, 農学部, 教授 (30208821)
武岡 洋治  名古屋大学, 農学部, 教授 (70023455)
末田 達彦  名古屋大学, 農学部, 助教授 (90109314)
大島 光昭  名古屋大学, 農学部, 教授 (20035976)
CABADA M. O  ロザリオ大学, 生化学薬学部, 教授
VIALE A. M  ロザリオ大学, 生化学薬学部, 準教授
ANDREO C. S  ロザリオ大学, 生化学薬学部, 教授
山木 昭平  名古屋大学, 農学部, 教授 (70210341)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNagoya University / Rosario University / Biochemical collaboration / South America / C4 plant / 南米食用植物 / 枯草菌 / シャペロン / 生化学的研究 / 南米固有 / 資源生物
Research Abstract
In the 3rd year of our research project, we attempted to develop the future joint researches on native plants and animals of South America. Ogawa and Taniguchi from Nagoya University and Guibert from Rosario University visited to each partner and exchanged their informations each other.
Ogawa and Taniguchi discussed about current researches on C_4 plants, which were originated from South America and were useful for grass or food, with plant researchers of Rosario University. They found researchers at Rosario University have been studying extensively to elucidate regulatory mechanisms of C_4 photosynthetic-proteins synthesis at both their activity and gene expression levels. They have concluded that some collaborative researches in these areas at molecular biological levels will be planned between the two institutions in future. Moreover, Ogawa and Taniguchi introduced current researches at Nagaya University to researchers of Rosario University and discussed what a future collaborative research should be.
Guibert had a seminar on freeze-storing of animal cells at Nagoya University. He also exchanged the in formation on current researches with mainly animal researchers of Nagoya University and discussed avidly future collaborative researches.