| Project/Area Number |
07045040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Field |
園芸・造園学
| Research Institution | SAGA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NITO Nobumasa SAGA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (80015809)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
劉 甲彩 全南大学校, 農科大学, 教授
朴 華性 全南大学校, 農科大学, 教授
SHIMARU Kanji SAGA UNIVERSITY,FACLTY OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (40223028)
TANIMOTO Shizufumi SAGA UNIVERSITY,FACLTY OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (20217152)
TASHIRO Yosuke SAGA UNIVERSITY,FACLTY OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (20039340)
PARK Hua Sung CHONNAM NATIONAL UNIVERSITY,COLLEGE OF AGRICULTUE,PROFESSOR
CHUNG Gap Chae CHONNAM NATIONAL UNIVERSITY,COLLEGE OF AGRICULTUE,PROFESSOR
鄭 甲彩 全南大学校, 農科大学, 教授
朴 興さぶ 全南大学校, 農科大学, 教授
安 奨淳 全南大学校, 農科大学, 教授
鄭 淳柱 全南大学校, 農科大学, 教授
金 光秀 全南大学校, 農科大学, 教授
一色 司郎 佐賀大学, 農学部, 助手 (40253588)
小島 孝之 佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (20041642)
高木 胖 佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (30039341)
宮嵜 貞巳 佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (40039326)
朴 興燮 全南大学校, 農科大学, 教授
安 奬淳 全南大学校, 農科大学, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Vegetative propagation / Taxonomy / Adventitious bud formation / Trasformation / Hydroponic culture / Fatty acid / Agrobacterium / Genetic resources / 耐塩性 / 低温ストレス / 毛状根 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Genetic analysis of fatty acid of soybean mutants induced by X-ray radiatin revealed that the palmitic acid content was regulated by two allele. 2. Somatic hybrid between cultivated onion and wild species of Allium oschinii was produced by protoplast fusion for the first time. The somatic hybrids are genetically stable and have high ability for masspropagation. 3. Adventitious bud formation from shoot segment of torenia is stimulated by wounding. The secretion from wounded stem contained high molecular substances related to RNA.The identification of the substances is carrying out. 4. Hairy roots from seedling of sunflower were induced by the inoculation of Agrobacterium rhizogenes MAFFO1724. The second metabolites in hairy roots produced phenol compounds tolerant to heavey metals. 5. Conditions of low night humidity and high night humidity were imposed on tomato and strawberry plants. Vegetative growth of tomato plants increased with high night humidity whereas the strawberry plants did not show any incrase. The concentration of N,P,K,Ca and Mg were reduced in tomato plants under high night humidity. For strawberry plants, the high night humidity tended to increasee the concentration of majour elements. 6. Rooting ability of 21 genera 48 spcies were investigated. IBA and NAA stimulated the rooting. Rooting ability were influenced by endogeous condition of plant materials.