Cooperative Resarch on Intensive Beef Production.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07045042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Tomio  Miyazaki Univ., Dept.of Biological Resource Science, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80040830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAMUAD F.V.  Central Luzon State Univ., Dept.of Animal Scirnce, Professor, ルソン州立大学・農学部, 教授
CRUZ L.C.  Central Luzon State Univ., Dept.of Animal Science, Professor, ルソン州立大学・農学部, 教授
HARADA Hiroshi  Miyazaki Univ., Dept.of Animal Science, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90041061)
KITAYAMA Hidemi  Miyazaki Univ., Dept.of Animal Science, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80040848)
SONODA Tatsunobu  Miyazaki Univ., Dept.of Animal Science, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00040866)
MAMUAD F. V.  セントラル, ルソン州立大学・農学部, 教授
CRUZ L. C.  セントラル, ルソン州立大学・農学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsultrasonic scanning / carcass traits / water buffaloes / beef production / growth / 発育 / 牛乳生産 / 牛肉生産
Research Abstract
Evaluation of carcass characteristics of live water buffaloes using ultrasound was made possible with clear scan image obtained. Boundaries of fat and muscle were traceable and can be identifiable similar with that of cattle. Measurements on the thickness of fat and muscle and area of M.longissimus thoracis or rib eye muscle can be done without slaughtering the animal. Analysis of variance for ultrasonic estimates of carcass traits of MB,PC and CB,male and female among six locations and the interactions of breed * sex and location * sex indicated that breed effects were significant on M.longissimus thorracis area (MLTA), intermuscular fat thickness (IMFT) and rib thickness (RT).
Among the three breeds ultrasonically scanned, CB had the biggest MLTA both at the 7th and 13th ribs (30.1cm^2 and 35.3cm^2) and had the thickest RT (36.4mm). This result supports the heterosis effects in crossing MB and PC.On the other hand, PC was observed to have the thickest IMFT (11.1mm). The subcutaneous fat thickness (SFT) and IMF estimated in buffaloes were observed to be low if compared with cattle. Sex had no significant effect in all of the carcass traits estimated. Location effects were significant in all carcass traits estimated except marbling score (BMS). BMS observed was quite low (0-1^-) in most of the buffaloes ultrasonically scanned. Breed * sex interaction was significant on MLTA and BMS.The interaction of location * sex was significant (P<0.05) on MLTA.
The use of ultrasound for evaluating carcass traits of water buffaloes was observed to be promising which is useful in breeding and selection programs. However, there is a need to pursue further research along this line to establish more concrete information in improving meat production performance.